Climaviso

Bad weather in Salamanca

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Salamanca is pure Meseta: heat in summer, fog and cold in winter, and no red warning in the last eight years.

59

warning days a year

Spain: 54

6.4

orange or red warning days

a year

0

red days

2019–2025

#73

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

The Salamanca plateau spreads its warnings across summer heat, storms, wind, fog and cold. January is its busiest month, for fog and hard frosts.

What's missing is extremes: in the last eight years, no red warning. Plenty of yellow, some orange and a steadiness other cities would envy.

Salamanca has 146,110 inhabitants and sits in the Meseta de Salamanca warning zone (Salamanca). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 7 other towns, such as Santa Marta de Tormes, Ciudad Rodrigo and Villamayor.

Salamanca's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Salamanca gets the warnings for the Meseta de Salamanca zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Meseta de Ávila (Ávila): 52 days a yearSistema Central de Ávila (Ávila): 73 days a yearSur de Ávila (Ávila): 63 days a yearMeseta de Burgos (Burgos): 64 days a yearMeseta de Palencia (Palencia): 59 days a yearSistema Central de Salamanca (Salamanca): 54 days a yearSur de Salamanca (Salamanca): 53 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearMeseta de Valladolid (Valladolid): 65 days a yearMeseta de Zamora (Zamora): 63 days a yearSierra de San Vicente (Toledo): 53 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearMontes de Toledo (Toledo): 47 days a yearNorte de Cáceres (Cáceres): 65 days a yearTajo y Alagón (Cáceres): 53 days a yearMeseta cacereña (Cáceres): 40 days a yearVilluercas y Montánchez (Cáceres): 53 days a yearSur de Ourense (Ourense): 46 days a yearMontaña de Ourense (Ourense): 42 days a yearSierra de Madrid (Madrid): 78 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearMeseta de Salamanca (Salamanca): 59 days a yearSalamanca
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Salamanca's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Salamanca's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat17 d/yrStorms12 d/yrRain9.0 d/yrWind12 d/yrFog9.4 d/yrSnow1.4 d/yrCold8.1 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: fog (7.9×) and cold (2.1×).

Fewer than average: snow and rain.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Salamanca, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20264 Jan 2026: yellow8 Jan 2026: yellow17–18 Jan 2026: yellow21 Jan 2026: yellow23 Jan 2026: orange24–27 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange30 Jan 2026: yellow2 Feb 2026: yellow5 Feb 2026: yellow7–8 Feb 2026: yellow10–11 Feb 2026: yellow13 Feb 2026: yellow18 Feb 2026: yellow9–10 Mar 2026: yellow7 Apr 2026: yellow11 Apr 2026: yellow21 Apr 2026: yellow23–26 Apr 2026: yellow28–29 Apr 2026: yellow23 May 2026: yellow27 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow18 Jun 2026: yellow21–24 Jun 2026: yellow4–8 Jul 2026: yellow22 Jul 2026: yellow28–29 Jul 2026: yellow12–15 Aug 2026: yellow17–18 Aug 2026: yellow24 Aug 2026: yellow3–5 Sep 2026: yellow4 Oct 2026: yellow5 Oct 2026: orange6020251–2 Jan 2025: yellow5 Jan 2025: yellow8 Jan 2025: yellow15–17 Jan 2025: yellow19 Jan 2025: yellow24 Jan 2025: yellow26–27 Jan 2025: yellow29 Jan 2025: yellow4–6 Feb 2025: yellow21 Feb 2025: yellow23 Feb 2025: yellow8 Mar 2025: yellow16 Mar 2025: yellow20–21 Mar 2025: yellow4 Apr 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: yellow5 May 2025: yellow8 May 2025: yellow2–3 Jun 2025: yellow9 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: yellow17–20 Jun 2025: yellow23 Jun 2025: yellow24 Jun 2025: orange28 Jun – 5 Jul 2025: yellow16–17 Jul 2025: yellow3–9 Aug 2025: yellow10 Aug 2025: orange11 Aug 2025: yellow12 Aug 2025: orange13–14 Aug 2025: yellow15–17 Aug 2025: orange18 Sep 2025: yellow25 Oct 2025: yellow1 Nov 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow12–13 Nov 2025: yellow15 Nov 2025: yellow29–31 Dec 2025: yellow71202416–17 Jan 2024: yellow19–20 Jan 2024: yellow24–27 Jan 2024: yellow30 Jan – 1 Feb 2024: yellow8 Feb 2024: yellow25 Feb 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow8 Mar 2024: yellow21 Mar 2024: yellow27–28 Mar 2024: orange5 May 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: orange18–19 Jun 2024: yellow27 Jun 2024: yellow28 Jun 2024: orange5 Jul 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: yellow23–28 Jul 2024: yellow30 Jul 2024: yellow5 Aug 2024: yellow8–9 Aug 2024: yellow10 Aug 2024: orange11 Aug 2024: yellow19–20 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow6–7 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: orange16 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow16–17 Dec 2024: yellow23–31 Dec 2024: yellow6020231 Jan 2023: yellow3–6 Jan 2023: yellow12–13 Jan 2023: yellow16–17 Jan 2023: yellow25 Jan 2023: yellow30–31 Jan 2023: yellow3 Feb 2023: yellow5 Feb 2023: yellow11 Feb 2023: yellow23 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: yellow4 Mar 2023: yellow8–9 Mar 2023: yellow13 Mar 2023: yellow26–31 May 2023: yellow1 Jun 2023: orange3–5 Jun 2023: yellow8 Jun 2023: yellow12–13 Jun 2023: yellow25 Jun 2023: yellow10 Jul 2023: yellow17 Jul 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange11 Aug 2023: yellow20–21 Aug 2023: yellow22–23 Aug 2023: orange24 Aug 2023: yellow2 Sep 2023: yellow15–16 Sep 2023: yellow17 Oct 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: yellow26 Oct 2023: yellow29 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: yellow19–20 Nov 2023: yellow16–21 Dec 2023: yellow24–26 Dec 2023: yellow71202213 Jan 2022: yellow15 Jan 2022: yellow18–19 Jan 2022: yellow21–26 Jan 2022: yellow29 Jan 2022: yellow7 Feb 2022: yellow15 Feb 2022: yellow11–14 Jun 2022: yellow15 Jun 2022: orange16–17 Jun 2022: yellow9–10 Jul 2022: yellow11–17 Jul 2022: orange21–24 Jul 2022: yellow30–31 Jul 2022: yellow1–2 Aug 2022: orange3–4 Aug 2022: yellow6 Aug 2022: yellow8–10 Aug 2022: yellow12 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: orange22–23 Oct 2022: yellow25 Oct 2022: yellow15 Nov 2022: yellow21 Nov 2022: yellow12 Dec 2022: yellow17 Dec 2022: yellow5220213–8 Jan 2021: yellow9 Jan 2021: orange11 Jan 2021: yellow12–14 Jan 2021: orange15–21 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23 Jan 2021: yellow30 Jan 2021: yellow20 Feb 2021: yellow20 Mar 2021: yellow9 Apr 2021: yellow27 Apr 2021: yellow11–12 Jun 2021: yellow15 Jun 2021: yellow18 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow17–19 Jul 2021: yellow22 Jul 2021: yellow11–12 Aug 2021: yellow13–14 Aug 2021: orange15 Aug 2021: yellow25 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: yellow14 Sep 2021: yellow3 Oct 2021: yellow29–30 Oct 2021: yellow22–23 Nov 2021: yellow8 Dec 2021: yellow12–15 Dec 2021: yellow30 Dec 2021: yellow5320203 Jan 2020: yellow5–8 Jan 2020: yellow13 Jan 2020: yellow20 Jan 2020: yellow1–2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow16–17 Mar 2020: yellow11–12 Apr 2020: yellow14 Apr 2020: yellow19 Apr 2020: yellow25 Apr 2020: yellow4 May 2020: yellow8 May 2020: yellow26 May 2020: yellow29–31 May 2020: yellow23–24 Jun 2020: yellow5–8 Jul 2020: yellow11–12 Jul 2020: yellow17–21 Jul 2020: yellow26 Jul 2020: yellow27 Jul 2020: orange29–31 Jul 2020: yellow5–9 Aug 2020: yellow11 Aug 2020: yellow14 Sep 2020: yellow17–18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow19–20 Oct 2020: yellow6 Nov 2020: yellow11 Nov 2020: yellow7 Dec 2020: yellow11 Dec 2020: yellow18 Dec 2020: yellow27–28 Dec 2020: yellow6020193–8 Jan 2019: yellow11 Jan 2019: yellow15–18 Jan 2019: yellow1 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow17 Apr 2019: yellow24–25 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow6 Jun 2019: yellow28–29 Jun 2019: yellow8 Jul 2019: yellow11–12 Jul 2019: yellow13 Jul 2019: orange21 Jul 2019: yellow22–23 Jul 2019: orange24 Jul 2019: yellow21 Aug 2019: yellow25–26 Aug 2019: yellow17 Sep 2019: orange12 Oct 2019: yellow19 Oct 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: yellow22 Nov 2019: yellow16 Dec 2019: yellow19–21 Dec 2019: orange22 Dec 2019: yellow27–28 Dec 2019: yellow43

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain1.01.42.10.70.61.61.10.30.1
Storms0.11.42.14.01.31.31.60.10.1
Wind2.40.72.10.30.30.10.10.12.11.61.6
Heat2.68.16.40.1
Cold6.11.60.4
Snow0.60.10.40.3
Fog3.70.70.44.6

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

The busiest month

12 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: cold and fog.

February

3.0 warning days on average. Mostly: cold and wind.

March

3.1 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: wind and cold.

April

The quietest month

1.7 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

2.4 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

June

6.0 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: storms and heat.

July

9.0 warning days on average (1.6 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

7.6 warning days on average (2.0 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

1.9 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

3.0 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

November

2.7 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and fog.

December

6.1 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: fog and wind.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Salamanca are April and September: 1.7 and 1.9 warning days on average. The busiest is January, with 12.

April and September are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Salamanca has 17 heat-warning days a year (3.1 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 25 June to 12 August. The earliest one came on 9 June; the latest, on 18 September.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 21 warning days on average: wind (4.7), cold (7.7), snow (0.7) and fog (9.0).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Here the cold warning needs lows of −6 °C: ordinary frosts don't count, only hard ones.

Rain and storms

Salamanca has 9.0 rain-warning days and 12 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and May.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 12 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 9.4 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*6030heat and storms
20257160heat and storms
20246060fog and heat
20237150storms and fog
202252110heat and cold
20215370cold and wind
20206030heat and storms
20194370wind and rain

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 49 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 71 days.

The worst days

Salamanca hasn't had a single red warning since the archive starts, in June 2018. Its worst level has been orange.

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 15 days, from 3 August 2025 to 17 August 2025.

When a warning is issued in Salamanca

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Meseta de Salamanca zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Salamanca compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Salamanca or are thinking of moving

In short

A city of frequent, moderate warnings, among the steadiest on this list.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Salamanca?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 9.0 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Salamanca?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, April and September: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Salamanca?

No. Since June 2018 there hasn't been a single red warning in Salamanca's zone.

Does it get very hot in Salamanca?

There are 17 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Salamanca

Other cities