Climaviso

Bad weather in Madrid

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Madrid doesn't do tropical storms or coastal gales. Its bad weather has two faces: a summer that squeezes for weeks on end and, once in a while, a winter that remembers the city sits 650 metres up.

65

warning days a year

Spain: 54

16

orange or red warning days

a year

5

red days

2019–2025

#58

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

For most of the year, Madrid is quiet as far as warnings go. Then July and August arrive and the calendar fills with yellow: heat is by far the most common reason for a warning in the capital, with summer storms a distant second.

Winter is another story: few warnings, but memorable ones. Storm Filomena, in January 2021, left Madrid on red for snow two days running and then on red for cold. Since then, nobody in the city rules snow out.

Madrid has 3,506,730 inhabitants and sits in the Metropolitana y Henares warning zone (Madrid). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 32 other towns, such as Móstoles, Alcalá de Henares and Leganés.

Madrid's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Madrid gets the warnings for the Metropolitana y Henares zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Sistema Central de Ávila (Ávila): 73 days a yearSur de Ávila (Ávila): 63 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearAlcarria conquense (Cuenca): 54 days a yearLa Mancha conquense (Cuenca): 67 days a yearSerranía de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 68 days a yearAlcarria de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 57 days a yearSierra de San Vicente (Toledo): 53 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearLa Mancha toledana (Toledo): 53 days a yearSierra de Madrid (Madrid): 78 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearMetropolitana y Henares (Madrid): 65 days a yearMadrid
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Madrid's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Madrid's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat36 d/yrStorms14 d/yrRain13 d/yrWind6.0 d/yrFog1.1 d/yrSnow1.0 d/yrCold7.1 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: heat (2.3×) and cold (1.9×).

Fewer than average: snow, wind and rain.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Madrid, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20265–7 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: yellow5 Feb 2026: yellow7 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: yellow3–4 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow7 Apr 2026: yellow21 Apr 2026: yellow23 Apr 2026: yellow24 Apr 2026: orange29 Apr 2026: orange2 May 2026: yellow7 May 2026: orange8–9 May 2026: yellow29–30 May 2026: yellow14 Jun 2026: yellow17–20 Jun 2026: yellow21–24 Jun 2026: orange29 Jun – 3 Jul 2026: yellow4–9 Jul 2026: orange10–11 Jul 2026: yellow14–15 Jul 2026: yellow18–21 Jul 2026: yellow22 Jul 2026: orange23 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul 2026: yellow29–30 Jul 2026: orange31 Jul – 2 Aug 2026: yellow6–12 Aug 2026: yellow13–14 Aug 2026: orange15 Aug 2026: yellow17 Aug 2026: yellow18 Aug 2026: orange19 Aug 2026: yellow2–3 Sep 2026: yellow4 Sep 2026: orange5–8 Sep 2026: yellow15 Sep 2026: yellow3 Oct 2026: yellow5–6 Oct 2026: yellow8120257 Jan 2025: yellow14–15 Jan 2025: yellow27 Jan 2025: yellow20–21 Mar 2025: yellow15 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: yellow5 May 2025: yellow8 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: yellow3 Jun 2025: yellow9 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: orange16–24 Jun 2025: yellow27 Jun 2025: yellow28–29 Jun 2025: orange30 Jun 2025: yellow1–4 Jul 2025: orange5–10 Jul 2025: yellow14–15 Jul 2025: yellow16–17 Jul 2025: orange27 Jul 2025: yellow1 Aug 2025: yellow3 Aug 2025: yellow4–12 Aug 2025: orange13–14 Aug 2025: yellow15–17 Aug 2025: orange18 Aug 2025: yellow18–19 Sep 2025: yellow29 Oct 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow63202419 Jan 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow27 Mar 2024: yellow6–7 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow25–29 Jun 2024: yellow4 Jul 2024: yellow5 Jul 2024: orange11 Jul 2024: yellow17 Jul 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: orange20 Jul 2024: yellow22 Jul 2024: yellow23–26 Jul 2024: orange27 Jul 2024: yellow28 Jul 2024: orange29 Jul 2024: yellow30 Jul 2024: orange31 Jul – 1 Aug 2024: yellow3–7 Aug 2024: yellow8–11 Aug 2024: orange12 Aug 2024: yellow17 Aug 2024: yellow20–24 Aug 2024: yellow28–31 Aug 2024: yellow19 Sep 2024: orange20 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow7 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow12 Oct 2024: yellow29–30 Oct 2024: yellow29–30 Dec 2024: yellow59202317 Jan 2023: yellow23–24 Jan 2023: yellow29–31 Jan 2023: yellow23–24 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 3 Mar 2023: yellow25–26 May 2023: yellow29–30 May 2023: orange1–2 Jun 2023: yellow4–5 Jun 2023: yellow12 Jun 2023: yellow13 Jun 2023: orange18–19 Jun 2023: yellow21–22 Jun 2023: yellow25–27 Jun 2023: orange28–29 Jun 2023: yellow3 Jul 2023: yellow10–11 Jul 2023: orange12–14 Jul 2023: yellow17–19 Jul 2023: orange23 Jul 2023: yellow30 Jul – 2 Aug 2023: yellow6–7 Aug 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: orange9 Aug 2023: red10–11 Aug 2023: orange12–17 Aug 2023: yellow19–20 Aug 2023: yellow21–24 Aug 2023: orange25 Aug 2023: yellow2 Sep 2023: orange3 Sep 2023: red4 Sep 2023: orange10–11 Sep 2023: yellow14–15 Sep 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: orange22–23 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: yellow4 Nov 2023: yellow1 Dec 2023: yellow10 Dec 2023: yellow79202219 Jan 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow19–21 May 2022: yellow11 Jun 2022: yellow12–17 Jun 2022: orange18 Jun 2022: yellow5 Jul 2022: yellow9–11 Jul 2022: yellow12–18 Jul 2022: orange20 Jul 2022: yellow21 Jul 2022: orange22–23 Jul 2022: yellow24 Jul 2022: orange25 Jul – 1 Aug 2022: yellow2 Aug 2022: orange3–13 Aug 2022: yellow21 Aug 2022: yellow23–24 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: yellow11 Sep 2022: yellow13 Sep 2022: yellow19–20 Oct 2022: yellow22 Oct 2022: yellow21 Nov 2022: yellow13 Dec 2022: yellow6020215–7 Jan 2021: yellow8–9 Jan 2021: red10–11 Jan 2021: yellow12 Jan 2021: red13–19 Jan 2021: orange22 Jan 2021: orange9 Feb 2021: yellow3 Apr 2021: yellow31 May – 1 Jun 2021: yellow5 Jun 2021: yellow16–17 Jun 2021: yellow10 Jul 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: orange17–23 Jul 2021: yellow28–29 Jul 2021: yellow10–12 Aug 2021: yellow13–15 Aug 2021: orange16 Aug 2021: yellow22–25 Aug 2021: yellow31 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: orange2 Sep 2021: yellow14 Sep 2021: yellow23–24 Sep 2021: yellow29–30 Oct 2021: yellow22–23 Nov 2021: yellow5520203–4 Jan 2020: yellow12–14 Jan 2020: yellow19–20 Jan 2020: yellow1–2 Mar 2020: yellow31 Mar 2020: yellow14–15 Apr 2020: yellow18–19 Apr 2020: yellow25 Apr 2020: yellow15 May 2020: yellow25–26 May 2020: yellow31 May 2020: yellow7 Jun 2020: yellow22–23 Jun 2020: yellow25 Jun 2020: yellow29–30 Jun 2020: yellow5 Jul 2020: yellow6–7 Jul 2020: orange8–9 Jul 2020: yellow11–12 Jul 2020: yellow16–21 Jul 2020: yellow23–25 Jul 2020: yellow26–27 Jul 2020: orange28–29 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul – 1 Aug 2020: orange2 Aug 2020: yellow5–6 Aug 2020: yellow7 Aug 2020: orange8 Aug 2020: yellow9 Aug 2020: orange10 Aug 2020: yellow11 Aug 2020: orange25–27 Aug 2020: yellow17–18 Sep 2020: yellow19 Sep 2020: orange24 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: orange20–21 Oct 2020: orange4 Nov 2020: yellow17–18 Nov 2020: yellow22–23 Dec 2020: yellow27 Dec 2020: yellow7220192–11 Jan 2019: yellow14–16 Jan 2019: yellow18–19 Jan 2019: yellow22 Jan 2019: yellow1 Feb 2019: yellow4 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow18 Apr 2019: yellow24–25 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow16–17 May 2019: yellow26 Jun 2019: yellow27–30 Jun 2019: orange1 Jul 2019: yellow3 Jul 2019: yellow5 Jul 2019: yellow11 Jul 2019: yellow12 Jul 2019: orange13 Jul 2019: yellow15–16 Jul 2019: yellow19–25 Jul 2019: yellow3–6 Aug 2019: yellow16–18 Aug 2019: yellow21 Aug 2019: yellow26 Aug 2019: orange30 Aug 2019: yellow14 Sep 2019: yellow15 Sep 2019: orange16 Sep 2019: yellow20–21 Sep 2019: orange12 Oct 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: yellow19–20 Dec 2019: orange21–22 Dec 2019: yellow69

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.10.30.91.92.70.11.63.41.70.30.3
Storms1.12.04.01.42.42.90.30.1
Wind0.70.30.70.30.40.10.41.60.90.6
Heat0.45.916140.3
Cold5.60.70.40.4
Snow0.40.30.3
Fog0.40.30.4

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

3 red days since 2019

7.3 warning days on average (1.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

February

The quietest month

1.0 warning days on average. Mostly: cold and wind.

March

1.6 warning days on average. Mostly: wind and cold.

April

1.4 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

2.9 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

June

8.9 warning days on average (2.4 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

July

The busiest month

16 warning days on average (5.3 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

1 red day since 2019

16 warning days on average (4.7 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

1 red day since 2019

4.0 warning days on average (1.3 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

2.7 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: rain and wind.

November

1.7 warning days on average. Mostly: wind and rain.

December

1.7 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and cold.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Madrid are February and April: 1.0 and 1.4 warning days on average. The busiest is July, with 16.

April also tends to skip February's chill.

Summers: the heat

Madrid has 36 heat-warning days a year (12 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 22 June to 27 August. The earliest one came on 19 May; the latest, on 18 September.

Red heat days since 2019: 9 August 2023.

In Madrid the heat warning is a summer ritual: it comes, it stays, it leaves and it comes back. If you're moving here, the question isn't whether July will bring warnings, but how many.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 10 warning days on average: rain (0.4), wind (1.6), cold (6.7), snow (0.4) and fog (0.9).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −4 °C; red, at −12 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 8 January 2021, 9 January 2021 and 12 January 2021.

Filomena (8 and 9 January 2021) is why January ranks so high in the chart: a single episode weighs on a seven-year average.

Rain and storms

Madrid has 13 rain-warning days and 14 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are September, June and May.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

Red rain or storm days since 2019: 3 September 2023.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 6.0 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 1.1 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*81200heat and storms
202563210heat and storms
202459140heat and rain
202379212heat and rain
202260160heat and rain
202155133heat and rain
202072140heat and storms
201969110heat and cold

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 61 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 79 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 25 days, from 20 July 2022 to 13 August 2022.

When a warning is issued in Madrid

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−4 °C−8 °C−12 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Metropolitana y Henares zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Madrid compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Madrid or are thinking of moving

In short

A seasonal-warning city: quiet ten months a year, with a long, hot summer. The exceptional, like Filomena, rarely happens, but it does happen.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Madrid?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are September and June. On average there are 13 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Madrid?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, February and April: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Madrid?

Yes: 5 red days since June 2018, the latest on 3 September 2023 (rain).

Does it get very hot in Madrid?

There are 36 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Madrid

Other cities