Climaviso

Vía de la Plata weather: warnings stage by stage, month by month

Vía de la Plata, Sevilla to Santiago, in 39 stages. Warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

The Vía de la Plata climbs from Seville to Santiago along the line of an old Roman road through Extremadura, Salamanca and Zamora, and enters Galicia by the Sanabrés. It's a route of heat in summer and of cold, wind and mountain snow in winter, with somewhat fewer warnings than the Camino Francés. This is what the official warnings say, stage by stage and month by month.

April

the month with the fewest warnings

3.0 warning days walking the whole route

July

the month with the most warnings

13 warning days in 39 stages

19

warning zones

in 8 provinces

21

red days on some stage

2019 to 2025

It's a long route, from one end of the peninsula to the other: Andalusia, Extremadura, Castile and León and Galicia. Here we count, for each stage, the warning days in the zones it crosses, and add them up month by month.

By warnings, April and May are the best months to walk it. July and August are the busiest, with heat and storms along almost the whole route, and January also brings many warnings, for cold and wind.

The hardest days of the last eight years were heat days: from 12 to 14 July 2022 there was a red warning on almost every stage at once. But there have also been red days in autumn and winter, such as in October 2020, November 2025 or January 2026.

The Vía de la Plata's warning zones

AEMET doesn't warn by village but by zone. The Vía de la Plata crosses 19 warning zones, each with its own thresholds and warnings: on the same day one section can have a warning and the next none.

Grazalema (Cádiz)Campiña gaditana (Cádiz)Litoral gaditano (Cádiz)Sierra y Pedroches (Córdoba)Campiña cordobesa (Córdoba)Subbética cordobesa (Córdoba)Aracena (Huelva)Andévalo y Condado (Huelva)Litoral de Huelva (Huelva)Antequera (Málaga)Ronda (Málaga)Sol y Guadalhorce (Málaga)Sierra norte de Sevilla (Sevilla): 40 days a yearCampiña sevillana (Sevilla): 69 days a yearSierra sur de Sevilla (Sevilla)Litoral occidental asturiano (Asturias)Litoral oriental asturiano (Asturias)Suroccidental asturiana (Asturias)Central y Valles Mineros (Asturias)Cordillera y Picos de Europa (Asturias)Liébana (Cantabria)Meseta de Ávila (Ávila)Sistema Central de Ávila (Ávila)Sur de Ávila (Ávila)Cordillera Cantábrica de León (León)Bierzo de León (León)Meseta de León (León)Cordillera Cantábrica de Palencia (Palencia)Meseta de Palencia (Palencia)Meseta de Salamanca (Salamanca): 59 days a yearSistema Central de Salamanca (Salamanca): 54 days a yearSur de Salamanca (Salamanca)Meseta de Segovia (Segovia)Meseta de Valladolid (Valladolid)Sanabria (Zamora): 62 days a yearMeseta de Zamora (Zamora): 63 days a yearMontes del norte y Anchuras (Ciudad Real)Valle del Guadiana (Ciudad Real)Sierras de Alcudia y Madrona (Ciudad Real)Sierra de San Vicente (Toledo)Valle del Tajo (Toledo)Montes de Toledo (Toledo)Vegas del Guadiana (Badajoz): 57 days a yearLa Siberia extremeña (Badajoz)Barros y Serena (Badajoz): 42 days a yearSur de Badajoz (Badajoz): 37 days a yearNorte de Cáceres (Cáceres): 65 days a yearTajo y Alagón (Cáceres): 53 days a yearMeseta cacereña (Cáceres): 40 days a yearVilluercas y Montánchez (Cáceres): 53 days a yearNoroeste de A Coruña (A Coruña)Oeste de A Coruña (A Coruña)Interior de A Coruña (A Coruña): 40 days a yearSuroeste de A Coruña (A Coruña)A Mariña (Lugo)Centro de Lugo (Lugo)Montaña de Lugo (Lugo)Sur de Lugo (Lugo)Noroeste de Ourense (Ourense): 36 days a yearMiño de Ourense (Ourense): 39 days a yearSur de Ourense (Ourense): 46 days a yearMontaña de Ourense (Ourense): 42 days a yearValdeorras (Ourense)Rias Baixas (Pontevedra)Interior de Pontevedra (Pontevedra): 50 days a yearMiño de Pontevedra (Pontevedra)Sevilla1. Sevilla – Guillena2. Guillena – Castilblanco de los Arroyos3. Castilblanco de los Arroyos – Almadén de la Plata4. Almadén de la Plata – El Real de la Jara5. El Real de la Jara – Monesterio6. Monesterio – Fuente de Cantos7. Fuente de Cantos – Zafra8. Zafra – Villafranca de los Barros9. Villafranca de los Barros – Torremejía10. Torremejía – Mérida11. Mérida – Aljucén12. Aljucén – Alcuéscar13. Alcuéscar – Cáceres14. Cáceres – Casar de Cáceres15. Casar de Cáceres – Cañaveral16. Cañaveral – Carcaboso17. Carcaboso – Aldeanueva del Camino18. Aldeanueva del Camino – Baños de Montemayor19. Baños de Montemayor – Fuenterroble de Salvatierra20. Fuenterroble de Salvatierra – San Pedro de Rozados21. San Pedro de Rozados – Salamanca22. Salamanca – El Cubo de Tierra del Vino23. El Cubo de Tierra del Vino – Zamora24. Zamora – Montamarta25. Montamarta – Granja de Moreruela26. Granja de Moreruela – Tábara27. Tábara – Santa Croya de Tera28. Santa Croya de Tera – Rionegro del Puente29. Rionegro del Puente – Puebla de Sanabria30. Puebla de Sanabria – Lubián31. Lubián – A Gudiña32. A Gudiña – Laza33. Laza – Xunqueira de Ambía34. Xunqueira de Ambía – Ourense35. Ourense – Cea36. Cea – Castro Dozón37. Castro Dozón – Silleda38. Silleda – Ponte Ulla39. Ponte Ulla – Santiago de CompostelaSevillaMéridaCáceresSalamancaZamoraOurenseSantiago de Compostela
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year in each zone, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Approximate route through the stages. Tap a zone to go to its page.

Walking the whole route, month by month

How many warning days you'd get, on average, walking one stage a day from Sevilla to Santiago in each month. Tap a month to see it stage by stage.

yelloworangered

Stage-days with a warning, average 2019–2025, over 39 stages; the colour is the day's highest level in the stage's zones.

Stage by stage, month by month

Share of days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025. The darker, the more warnings.

StageJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1. Sevilla – Guillena123148112858451414118
2. Guillena – Castilblanco de los Arroyos143159112858461415119
3. Castilblanco de los Arroyos – Almadén de la Plata73126414292471287
4. Almadén de la Plata – El Real de la Jara73126414292471287
5. El Real de la Jara – Monesterio9313761735281014109
6. Monesterio – Fuente de Cantos5275414312471255
7. Fuente de Cantos – Zafra7286419403181266
8. Zafra – Villafranca de los Barros5165419403171055
9. Villafranca de los Barros – Torremejía13369624484211111112
10. Torremejía – Mérida1335752348421091011
11. Mérida – Aljucén1335752348421091011
12. Aljucén – Alcuéscar184610627514613121215
13. Alcuéscar – Cáceres1126952347431110811
14. Cáceres – Casar de Cáceres715721637297767
15. Casar de Cáceres – Cañaveral152684204541911108
16. Cañaveral – Carcaboso15257420454191197
17. Carcaboso – Aldeanueva del Camino2161514623454513181714
18. Aldeanueva del Camino – Baños de Montemayor1261513521434213181411
19. Baños de Montemayor – Fuenterroble de Salvatierra27122214825454314181813
20. Fuenterroble de Salvatierra – San Pedro de Rozados46171910921302510161525
21. San Pedro de Rozados – Salamanca39111068202924610920
22. Salamanca – El Cubo de Tierra del Vino4213117102934277121225
23. El Cubo de Tierra del Vino – Zamora3911869293226791023
24. Zamora – Montamarta3911869293226791023
25. Montamarta – Granja de Moreruela3911869293226791023
26. Granja de Moreruela – Tábara3911869293226791023
27. Tábara – Santa Croya de Tera3911869293226791023
28. Santa Croya de Tera – Rionegro del Puente3911869293226791023
29. Rionegro del Puente – Puebla de Sanabria3911869293226791023
30. Puebla de Sanabria – Lubián582421111031322610162039
31. Lubián – A Gudiña46232110101991212181725
32. A Gudiña – Laza34161281020161812181318
33. Laza – Xunqueira de Ambía29108491715161012712
34. Xunqueira de Ambía – Ourense291195112025281413812
35. Ourense – Cea1657211172429121579
36. Cea – Castro Dozón27101191513131314252121
37. Castro Dozón – Silleda211011915105511252121
38. Silleda – Ponte Ulla2213121115128714262224
39. Ponte Ulla – Santiago de Compostela15111177107611171516

The Vía de la Plata section by section

Seville: Sevilla – El Real de la Jara

The first stages leave from the Seville countryside (Campiña sevillana), the zone on the route with the most heat warnings, even though a yellow heat warning there needs 38 °C. The Sierra norte de Sevilla gets far fewer. July and August are the busiest months; February and April the calmest.

Most common: heat, rain and storms. Most warnings in July and August; fewest in February and April.

Extremadura: El Real de la Jara – Fuenterroble de Salvatierra

The longest section, from Monesterio to Baños de Montemayor by way of Mérida and Cáceres. Heat is the top reason for a warning, above all in the Vegas del Guadiana, Villuercas y Montánchez, Tajo y Alagón and Norte de Cáceres zones; July and August are the busiest months, and February and May the calmest.

Most common: heat, rain and storms. Most warnings in July and August; fewest in February and May.

Salamanca: Fuenterroble de Salvatierra – El Cubo de Tierra del Vino

Crossing the Sistema Central, the heat threshold drops to 34 °C and snow appears: the Sistema Central de Salamanca zone is among those with the most snow warnings on the route. January and July are the busiest months; April and September the calmest.

Most common: heat, storms and rain. Most warnings in January and July; fewest in April and September.

Zamora: El Cubo de Tierra del Vino – Lubián

Almost the whole section runs through the Meseta de Zamora, a zone with more warnings than most of Spain: heat and storms in summer, wind and fog in winter. January and July are the busiest months.

Most common: heat, storms and wind. Most warnings in January and July; fewest in April and September.

Galicia: Lubián – Santiago de Compostela

The way in through Sanabria and the Montaña de Ourense, towards A Gudiña, is the part with the most snow warnings on the whole Vía de la Plata. From Ourense to Santiago rain and wind take over; January and October are the busiest months, and March and April the calmest.

Most common: rain, wind and storms. Most warnings in January and October; fewest in April and March.

The worst days on the Vía de la Plata

The days since 2018 with orange or red on the most stages at once.

When a warning is issued on the Vía de la Plata

Thresholds change from zone to zone. These are the yellow ones in the Vía de la Plata's zones:

ZoneHeatColdWindRain 1 hSnow 24 h
Campiña sevillana38 °C−1 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Sierra norte de Sevilla38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Sur de Badajoz38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Barros y Serena38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Vegas del Guadiana38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Villuercas y Montánchez36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Meseta cacereña38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Tajo y Alagón38 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Norte de Cáceres36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm5 cm
Sistema Central de Salamanca34 °C−6 °C80 km/h15 mm5 cm
Meseta de Salamanca36 °C−6 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Meseta de Zamora36 °C−6 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Sanabria34 °C−6 °C80 km/h15 mm5 cm
Montaña de Ourense36 °C−6 °C80 km/h15 mm5 cm
Sur de Ourense36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Miño de Ourense36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Noroeste de Ourense36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Interior de Pontevedra36 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Interior de A Coruña34 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm

Yellow thresholds from AEMET's warning plan. Orange and red need more. Storms have no numeric threshold.

Tips for the Vía de la Plata

Frequently asked questions

What's the best month to walk the Vía de la Plata?

By warnings, April: on average, 3.0 warning days if you walk the 39 stages that month. Then May and February. The month with the most warnings is July, with 13 days.

Which section of the Vía de la Plata gets the most rain warnings?

Galicia: on average, a rain warning on 8% of days, mostly in June, October and November.

Does the Vía de la Plata get hot enough for warnings in summer?

In July and August, the section with the most heat warnings is Extremadura: a heat warning on 40% of days, on average.

Can it snow on the Vía de la Plata?

Yes, above all on the mountain sections: snow warnings bunch up in the Sanabria, Montaña de Ourense and Sistema Central de Salamanca zones, in January, March and December. There, yellow needs 5 cm in 24 hours.

What should I do if there's a warning on my stage?

A yellow warning calls for attention, not cancelling: check the forecast, set off early if it's for heat and have a plan B for storms or snow on a pass. With orange or red, follow Civil Protection's and the hostels' advice, and consider shortening or changing the stage.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The Vía de la Plata, month by month

More on the Vía de la Plata and its cities