Climaviso

Bad weather in Palencia

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Palencia spreads its warnings quietly: storms, rain, wind, heat, fog and cold, and no red warning in the last eight years.

59

warning days a year

Spain: 54

5.6

orange or red warning days

a year

0

red days

2019–2025

#70

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

The Palencia plateau has no single nemesis. Storms top its list of warnings, closely followed by rain, wind, heat, fog and cold. None of them dominates the year.

The calendar does have clear peaks: January is its busiest month and June the second. In the last eight years the zone has not had a single red warning: nearly everything is yellow, with the odd orange.

Palencia has 77,466 inhabitants and sits in the Meseta de Palencia warning zone (Palencia). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 3 other towns, such as Aguilar de Campoo, Venta de Baños and Carrión de los Condes.

Palencia's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Palencia gets the warnings for the Meseta de Palencia zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Central y Valles Mineros (Asturias): 26 days a yearCordillera y Picos de Europa (Asturias): 69 days a yearLitoral cántabro (Cantabria): 33 days a yearLiébana (Cantabria): 65 days a yearCentro y valle de Villaverde (Cantabria): 56 days a yearCantabria del Ebro (Cantabria): 56 days a yearCordillera Cantábrica de Burgos (Burgos): 67 days a yearNorte de Burgos (Burgos): 63 days a yearMeseta de Burgos (Burgos): 64 days a yearIbérica de Burgos (Burgos): 80 days a yearCordillera Cantábrica de León (León): 82 days a yearMeseta de León (León): 50 days a yearCordillera Cantábrica de Palencia (Palencia): 73 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearMeseta de Valladolid (Valladolid): 65 days a yearMeseta de Zamora (Zamora): 63 days a yearBizkaia interior (Bizkaia): 41 days a yearMeseta de Palencia (Palencia): 59 days a yearPalencia
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Palencia's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Palencia's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat11 d/yrStorms19 d/yrRain12 d/yrWind11 d/yrFog9.4 d/yrSnow2.7 d/yrCold8.9 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: fog (7.9×) and cold (2.3×).

Fewer than average: rain and heat.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Palencia, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20261 Jan 2026: yellow6 Jan 2026: yellow8 Jan 2026: yellow17–18 Jan 2026: yellow21 Jan 2026: yellow23–25 Jan 2026: yellow27 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange4–5 Feb 2026: yellow11 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: yellow18 Feb 2026: yellow7–8 Apr 2026: yellow24 Apr 2026: yellow26–29 Apr 2026: yellow7–9 May 2026: yellow23 May 2026: yellow25 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow18 Jun 2026: yellow20–24 Jun 2026: yellow6–11 Jul 2026: yellow12 Jul 2026: orange28–29 Jul 2026: yellow8 Aug 2026: yellow12–15 Aug 2026: yellow20 Aug 2026: yellow26 Aug 2026: yellow4 Sep 2026: yellow3–4 Oct 2026: yellow5520251–3 Jan 2025: yellow14–17 Jan 2025: yellow19–20 Jan 2025: yellow26–27 Jan 2025: yellow29 Jan 2025: yellow4–8 Feb 2025: yellow21 Feb 2025: yellow23 Feb 2025: yellow2 Mar 2025: yellow20 Mar 2025: yellow2 Apr 2025: yellow25 Apr 2025: yellow1–3 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: yellow18–19 May 2025: yellow30 May – 3 Jun 2025: yellow9 Jun 2025: yellow10–11 Jun 2025: orange21 Jun 2025: yellow23 Jun 2025: yellow24 Jun 2025: orange25 Jun 2025: yellow29 Jun – 3 Jul 2025: yellow4 Jul 2025: orange5 Jul 2025: yellow11–12 Jul 2025: yellow16–17 Jul 2025: yellow4–9 Aug 2025: yellow10 Aug 2025: orange11–16 Aug 2025: yellow17 Aug 2025: orange19 Sep 2025: yellow22–23 Oct 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow13 Nov 2025: yellow29 Nov 2025: yellow3 Dec 2025: yellow30 Dec 2025: yellow75202417 Jan 2024: yellow19–20 Jan 2024: yellow24–26 Jan 2024: yellow30–31 Jan 2024: yellow8 Feb 2024: yellow22 Feb 2024: yellow25 Feb 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow8 Mar 2024: yellow20 Mar 2024: yellow27 Mar 2024: orange28 Mar 2024: yellow7 Jun 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: orange18–20 Jun 2024: yellow25–26 Jun 2024: yellow28–29 Jun 2024: yellow19 Jul 2024: yellow24 Jul 2024: yellow28–29 Jul 2024: yellow8–9 Aug 2024: yellow10 Aug 2024: orange11 Aug 2024: yellow29–31 Aug 2024: yellow2–3 Sep 2024: yellow19–20 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow7 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: orange21 Nov 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow30 Nov 2024: yellow25–31 Dec 2024: yellow5420231 Jan 2023: yellow3–6 Jan 2023: yellow12–14 Jan 2023: yellow16 Jan 2023: yellow17 Jan 2023: orange18 Jan 2023: yellow22 Jan 2023: yellow29–31 Jan 2023: yellow3–4 Feb 2023: yellow7 Feb 2023: yellow10–12 Feb 2023: yellow23 Feb 2023: orange24 Feb – 3 Mar 2023: yellow8–9 Mar 2023: yellow13 Mar 2023: yellow29 Apr 2023: yellow28–29 May 2023: yellow31 May – 4 Jun 2023: yellow5 Jun 2023: orange8–9 Jun 2023: yellow11–12 Jun 2023: yellow17 Jun 2023: yellow20–21 Jun 2023: yellow10–11 Jul 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange20–21 Aug 2023: yellow22 Aug 2023: orange23–24 Aug 2023: yellow4 Sep 2023: yellow15–16 Sep 2023: yellow17 Oct 2023: yellow20 Oct 2023: yellow26 Oct 2023: yellow28 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: orange19–20 Nov 2023: yellow16–19 Dec 2023: yellow24–28 Dec 2023: yellow7820224–5 Jan 2022: yellow13 Jan 2022: yellow15–16 Jan 2022: yellow18–19 Jan 2022: yellow22–27 Jan 2022: yellow7 Feb 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow21–22 May 2022: yellow29 May 2022: yellow4 Jun 2022: yellow11 Jun 2022: yellow13–18 Jun 2022: yellow3 Jul 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: yellow11 Jul 2022: orange12 Jul 2022: yellow13–17 Jul 2022: orange18 Jul 2022: yellow21 Jul 2022: yellow24 Jul 2022: yellow1–4 Aug 2022: yellow10 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Aug 2022: yellow24 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: yellow12 Sep 2022: yellow23 Oct 2022: yellow25 Oct 2022: yellow21 Nov 2022: yellow3 Dec 2022: yellow12 Dec 2022: yellow17 Dec 2022: yellow5420213–8 Jan 2021: yellow9 Jan 2021: orange11–19 Jan 2021: yellow21 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23 Jan 2021: yellow30 Jan 2021: orange18 Feb 2021: yellow19 Mar 2021: yellow9 Apr 2021: yellow1 Jun 2021: yellow14–18 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow21–22 Jul 2021: yellow12–13 Aug 2021: yellow14 Aug 2021: orange1 Sep 2021: yellow14 Sep 2021: yellow24 Sep 2021: yellow3 Oct 2021: yellow24 Nov 2021: yellow27–28 Nov 2021: yellow8 Dec 2021: yellow30–31 Dec 2021: yellow4520201 Jan 2020: yellow6–9 Jan 2020: yellow12–13 Jan 2020: yellow19–21 Jan 2020: yellow1–2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow5 Mar 2020: yellow16 Mar 2020: yellow11 Apr 2020: yellow13–14 Apr 2020: yellow19 Apr 2020: yellow25–26 Apr 2020: yellow4 May 2020: yellow8 May 2020: yellow31 May 2020: yellow2–3 Jun 2020: yellow6 Jun 2020: yellow12 Jun 2020: yellow24 Jun 2020: yellow25 Jun 2020: orange8–9 Jul 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: yellow19 Jul 2020: yellow21 Jul 2020: yellow27 Jul 2020: yellow30–31 Jul 2020: yellow6–9 Aug 2020: yellow11–12 Aug 2020: yellow14 Sep 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow20–21 Oct 2020: yellow10–11 Nov 2020: yellow7 Dec 2020: yellow11 Dec 2020: yellow18 Dec 2020: yellow27–28 Dec 2020: yellow5620195–7 Jan 2019: yellow11 Jan 2019: yellow16 Jan 2019: yellow18 Jan 2019: yellow22–23 Jan 2019: yellow26 Jan 2019: yellow29 Jan 2019: yellow1–4 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow15 Apr 2019: yellow17–18 Apr 2019: yellow24–25 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow16 May 2019: yellow20–21 Jun 2019: yellow27 Jun 2019: yellow28–29 Jun 2019: orange30 Jun 2019: yellow2 Jul 2019: orange3–5 Jul 2019: yellow8 Jul 2019: orange12–13 Jul 2019: yellow22–23 Jul 2019: orange24 Jul 2019: yellow25–26 Aug 2019: yellow17–18 Sep 2019: yellow20 Sep 2019: yellow12 Oct 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: yellow19–21 Dec 2019: orange22 Dec 2019: yellow26–28 Dec 2019: yellow54

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain1.31.35.01.10.62.00.6
Storms0.11.92.67.03.11.92.0
Wind2.30.92.00.30.30.10.10.10.31.91.61.4
Heat1.64.35.0
Cold5.72.30.40.4
Snow1.10.60.40.40.1
Fog4.30.60.93.7

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

The busiest month

13 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and fog.

February

4.0 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

March

2.9 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: wind and cold.

April

The quietest month

2.1 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

3.0 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

June

8.4 warning days on average (1.1 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

6.9 warning days on average (1.6 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

6.9 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

2.6 warning days on average. Mostly: rain and storms.

October

2.1 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

November

2.9 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and fog.

December

5.1 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: fog and wind.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Palencia are April and October: 2.1 and 2.1 warning days on average. The busiest is January, with 13.

April and October are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Palencia has 11 heat-warning days a year (2.0 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 10 July to 12 August. The earliest one came on 13 June; the latest, on 24 August.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 22 warning days on average: wind (4.6), cold (8.4), snow (1.9) and fog (8.6).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

The cold warning needs lows of −6 °C: only hard frosts count, not ordinary ones.

Rain and storms

Palencia has 12 rain-warning days and 19 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and April.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 11 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 9.4 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*5520storms and rain
20257560storms and heat
20245440storms and rain
20237870cold and rain
20225460heat and storms
20214540cold and storms
20205630storms and wind
20195490storms and wind

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 51 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 78 days.

The worst days

Palencia hasn't had a single red warning since the archive starts, in June 2018. Its worst level has been orange.

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 14 days, from 4 August 2025 to 17 August 2025.

When a warning is issued in Palencia

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Meseta de Palencia zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Palencia compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Palencia or are thinking of moving

In short

A city of varied, nearly always moderate warnings, with a busy January and a calm spring and autumn.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Palencia?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 12 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Palencia?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, April and October: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Palencia?

No. Since June 2018 there hasn't been a single red warning in Palencia's zone.

Does it get very hot in Palencia?

There are 11 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Palencia

Other cities