Climaviso

Bad weather in Ávila

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Ávila is a mountain city: its warnings come more from winter, rain and wind than from heat.

73

warning days a year

Spain: 54

7.1

orange or red warning days

a year

4

red days

2019–2025

#35

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

The Sistema Central de Ávila zone has more warnings than most zones in Spain, and spreads them widely: rain, wind, storms, heat, snow and cold. January and March are the busiest months.

Its few red warnings have mostly been about water: for rain in October 2020 and two days running in November 2025. In January 2021, during the Filomena days, cold reached red as well.

Ávila has 59,107 inhabitants and sits in the Sistema Central de Ávila warning zone (Ávila). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 1 other towns, such as Piedrahíta.

Ávila's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Ávila gets the warnings for the Sistema Central de Ávila zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Meseta de Ávila (Ávila): 52 days a yearSur de Ávila (Ávila): 63 days a yearMeseta de Salamanca (Salamanca): 59 days a yearSistema Central de Salamanca (Salamanca): 54 days a yearSur de Salamanca (Salamanca): 53 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearMeseta de Valladolid (Valladolid): 65 days a yearMeseta de Zamora (Zamora): 63 days a yearSerranía de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 68 days a yearAlcarria de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 57 days a yearSierra de San Vicente (Toledo): 53 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearMontes de Toledo (Toledo): 47 days a yearLa Mancha toledana (Toledo): 53 days a yearNorte de Cáceres (Cáceres): 65 days a yearTajo y Alagón (Cáceres): 53 days a yearMeseta cacereña (Cáceres): 40 days a yearVilluercas y Montánchez (Cáceres): 53 days a yearSierra de Madrid (Madrid): 78 days a yearMetropolitana y Henares (Madrid): 65 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearSistema Central de Ávila (Ávila): 73 days a yearÁvila
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Ávila's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Ávila's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat14 d/yrStorms16 d/yrRain23 d/yrWind19 d/yrFog0.0 d/yrSnow13 d/yrCold11 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: snow (3.7×), cold (2.9×) and wind (1.4×).

Fewer than average: fog.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Ávila, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20264–7 Jan 2026: yellow16–17 Jan 2026: yellow23–27 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange30 Jan – 5 Feb 2026: yellow7–8 Feb 2026: orange9–11 Feb 2026: yellow13–14 Feb 2026: yellow6–7 Mar 2026: yellow9–10 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow31 Mar 2026: yellow7–8 Apr 2026: yellow11 Apr 2026: yellow23–25 Apr 2026: yellow28–29 Apr 2026: yellow9 May 2026: yellow27 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow20–24 Jun 2026: yellow4–8 Jul 2026: yellow21–23 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul – 1 Aug 2026: yellow6–7 Aug 2026: yellow12–15 Aug 2026: yellow17–18 Aug 2026: yellow20 Aug 2026: yellow24 Aug 2026: yellow3–5 Sep 2026: yellow7 Sep 2026: yellow2 Oct 2026: yellow4–6 Oct 2026: yellow16–17 Oct 2026: yellow8220251–2 Jan 2025: yellow5 Jan 2025: yellow13–15 Jan 2025: yellow19 Jan 2025: yellow22–23 Jan 2025: yellow26–28 Jan 2025: yellow30 Jan 2025: yellow2 Feb 2025: yellow1–3 Mar 2025: yellow5–9 Mar 2025: yellow16–23 Mar 2025: yellow4 Apr 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow25 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: yellow5 May 2025: yellow8 May 2025: yellow13–14 May 2025: yellow2–3 Jun 2025: yellow9 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: yellow17 Jun 2025: yellow23 Jun 2025: yellow24 Jun 2025: orange28–30 Jun 2025: yellow2–4 Jul 2025: yellow5 Jul 2025: orange16–17 Jul 2025: yellow1–13 Aug 2025: yellow15–16 Aug 2025: yellow17 Aug 2025: orange8 Oct 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow28–29 Oct 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow12 Nov 2025: yellow13–14 Nov 2025: red15 Nov 2025: orange2–3 Dec 2025: yellow16 Dec 2025: yellow21 Dec 2025: yellow83202411–12 Jan 2024: yellow17–20 Jan 2024: yellow8–11 Feb 2024: yellow23–27 Feb 2024: yellow2–3 Mar 2024: yellow7–10 Mar 2024: yellow26–31 Mar 2024: yellow19 May 2024: yellow8–10 Jun 2024: yellow18 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow26 Jun 2024: yellow28 Jun 2024: orange30 Jun 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: yellow23–28 Jul 2024: yellow5 Aug 2024: yellow7–11 Aug 2024: yellow29–31 Aug 2024: yellow19–20 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow15–17 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow29 Oct 2024: yellow13–15 Nov 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow7–9 Dec 2024: yellow30–31 Dec 2024: yellow7220231 Jan 2023: yellow16–17 Jan 2023: yellow18 Jan 2023: orange22–26 Jan 2023: yellow29 Jan – 2 Feb 2023: yellow5–7 Feb 2023: yellow10–11 Feb 2023: yellow23–24 Feb 2023: orange25–26 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: orange3 Mar 2023: yellow5 Mar 2023: yellow8–9 Mar 2023: yellow13 Mar 2023: yellow25–27 May 2023: yellow29 May – 5 Jun 2023: yellow12–13 Jun 2023: yellow25 Jun 2023: yellow2 Jul 2023: yellow10–11 Jul 2023: yellow17–18 Jul 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange11 Aug 2023: yellow20–24 Aug 2023: yellow2 Sep 2023: yellow3 Sep 2023: orange4 Sep 2023: yellow14–17 Sep 2023: yellow17–18 Oct 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: orange22 Oct 2023: yellow23 Oct 2023: orange26 Oct 2023: yellow30 Oct 2023: orange2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: yellow30 Nov – 1 Dec 2023: yellow7720224–5 Jan 2022: yellow14–16 Jan 2022: yellow21–27 Jan 2022: yellow29 Jan 2022: yellow15 Feb 2022: yellow3–7 Mar 2022: yellow12–15 Mar 2022: yellow22–23 Mar 2022: yellow10–11 Apr 2022: yellow19–20 Apr 2022: yellow22 Apr 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow13–17 Jun 2022: yellow10–13 Jul 2022: yellow14–17 Jul 2022: orange18 Jul 2022: yellow21–24 Jul 2022: yellow1–2 Aug 2022: yellow13 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Sep 2022: yellow15 Sep 2022: yellow19 Sep 2022: yellow19–20 Oct 2022: yellow22–23 Oct 2022: yellow25 Oct 2022: yellow21–22 Nov 2022: yellow5 Dec 2022: yellow8 Dec 2022: yellow11–12 Dec 2022: yellow6820211–4 Jan 2021: yellow5–9 Jan 2021: orange10 Jan 2021: yellow11 Jan 2021: orange12 Jan 2021: red13–16 Jan 2021: yellow20–21 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23–24 Jan 2021: yellow30 Jan – 1 Feb 2021: yellow7–10 Feb 2021: yellow20–22 Feb 2021: yellow19 Mar 2021: yellow21 Mar 2021: yellow3 Apr 2021: yellow8–9 Apr 2021: yellow3 May 2021: yellow31 May – 1 Jun 2021: yellow5 Jun 2021: yellow11–12 Jun 2021: yellow15 Jun 2021: yellow18 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow11–13 Aug 2021: yellow14 Aug 2021: orange15 Aug 2021: yellow23–25 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: yellow13–14 Sep 2021: yellow23 Sep 2021: yellow24 Sep 2021: orange29 Oct 2021: yellow30 Oct 2021: orange31 Oct – 1 Nov 2021: yellow22–24 Nov 2021: yellow27 Nov 2021: yellow2 Dec 2021: yellow8–10 Dec 2021: yellow25 Dec 2021: yellow71202010–11 Jan 2020: yellow14 Jan 2020: yellow19 Jan 2020: orange20–21 Jan 2020: yellow25 Jan 2020: yellow29 Feb 2020: yellow1–2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow6 Mar 2020: yellow15 Mar 2020: yellow16 Mar 2020: orange17 Mar 2020: yellow31 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Apr 2020: yellow11 Apr 2020: yellow14–16 Apr 2020: yellow19 Apr 2020: yellow25 Apr 2020: yellow4 May 2020: yellow15 May 2020: yellow25–26 May 2020: yellow31 May 2020: yellow3–4 Jun 2020: yellow7 Jun 2020: yellow7 Jul 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: yellow19–20 Jul 2020: yellow25–27 Jul 2020: yellow29–31 Jul 2020: yellow6–9 Aug 2020: yellow11 Aug 2020: yellow14 Sep 2020: yellow17 Sep 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: orange19 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow19 Oct 2020: yellow20 Oct 2020: red21 Oct 2020: orange5–7 Nov 2020: yellow26 Nov 2020: yellow4 Dec 2020: yellow6–8 Dec 2020: yellow11–12 Dec 2020: yellow16 Dec 2020: yellow27–29 Dec 2020: yellow31 Dec 2020: yellow7020198–13 Jan 2019: yellow17–18 Jan 2019: yellow22–24 Jan 2019: yellow27–28 Jan 2019: yellow31 Jan – 2 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow4–6 Apr 2019: yellow17–18 Apr 2019: yellow24 Apr 2019: yellow1 May 2019: yellow27–30 Jun 2019: yellow4 Jul 2019: yellow8 Jul 2019: yellow11–13 Jul 2019: yellow20–22 Jul 2019: yellow23 Jul 2019: orange21 Aug 2019: yellow25–26 Aug 2019: yellow10 Sep 2019: yellow14–15 Sep 2019: yellow17 Sep 2019: yellow20 Sep 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow19 Oct 2019: yellow1 Nov 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow7–8 Nov 2019: yellow10 Nov 2019: yellow13 Nov 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: orange22–23 Nov 2019: yellow1–2 Dec 2019: yellow12 Dec 2019: yellow13 Dec 2019: orange16 Dec 2019: orange17–18 Dec 2019: yellow19–22 Dec 2019: orange68

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain1.30.72.62.12.13.30.61.13.63.01.91.0
Storms1.72.94.61.42.42.90.4
Wind3.01.73.01.00.10.10.10.72.93.13.1
Heat1.76.45.4
Cold7.62.01.00.10.4
Snow2.31.64.11.01.12.6

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

The busiest month1 red day since 2019

13 warning days on average (1.4 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

February

5.0 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

March

8.1 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

April

3.6 warning days on average. Mostly: rain and storms.

May

The quietest month

3.0 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

June

6.3 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

7.4 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

7.6 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

4.0 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

1 red day since 2019

4.4 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: rain and wind.

November

2 red days since 2019

4.9 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

December

5.9 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Ávila are May and April: 3.0 and 3.6 warning days on average. The busiest is January, with 13.

April and May are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Ávila has 14 heat-warning days a year (1.0 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 34 °C; orange at 37 °C; red at 40 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 7 July to 11 August. The earliest one came on 13 June; the latest, on 24 August.

The heat threshold is low, 34 °C for yellow, and even so heat nearly always stays at that level.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 23 warning days on average: rain (3.0), wind (7.9), cold (10) and snow (6.4).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 5 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 12 January 2021.

Being a mountain zone, the thresholds are higher: yellow for snow needs 5 cm in 24 hours and cold needs lows of −6 °C.

Rain and storms

Ávila has 23 rain-warning days and 16 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are September, June and October.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

Red rain or storm days since 2019: 20 October 2020, 13 November 2025 and 14 November 2025.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 19 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 80 km/h.

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*8230heat and rain
20258342rain and storms
20247210rain and snow
202377130rain and cold
20226840heat and rain
202171101wind and storms
20207061rain and wind
20196880wind and rain

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 61 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2025, with 83 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 17 days, from 31 December 2020 to 16 January 2021.

When a warning is issued in Ávila

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)34 °C37 °C40 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)80 km/h100 km/h140 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours5 cm20 cm40 cm

Thresholds for the Sistema Central de Ávila zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Ávila compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Ávila or are thinking of moving

In short

A zone of varied, frequent warnings, more winter than summer, with rain as its main reason.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Ávila?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are September and June. On average there are 23 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Ávila?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, May and April: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Ávila?

Yes: 4 red days since June 2018, the latest on 14 November 2025 (rain).

Does it get very hot in Ávila?

There are 14 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 34 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Ávila

Other cities