Climaviso

Bad weather in Guadalajara

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Guadalajara lives through summers under warning: heat leads, storms follow, and Filomena brought its only reds.

57

warning days a year

Spain: 54

9.9

orange or red warning days

a year

3

red days

2019–2025

#77

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

In the Alcarria de Guadalajara, heat is the top reason for a warning, closely followed by storms and rain. July and August hold most of the year; in summer 2022 warnings ran back to back from 20 July to 13 August.

Winter is calmer but has its moment: in January 2021, storm Filomena put the zone on red for snow two days running, followed by a red for cold on 12 January. They are the zone's only red warnings in the last eight years.

Guadalajara has 92,834 inhabitants and sits in the Alcarria de Guadalajara warning zone (Guadalajara). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 3 other towns, such as Azuqueca de Henares, Alovera and Cabanillas del Campo.

Guadalajara's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Guadalajara gets the warnings for the Alcarria de Guadalajara zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Albarracín y Jiloca (Teruel): 84 days a yearIbérica zaragozana (Zaragoza): 79 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 89 days a yearSistema Central de Ávila (Ávila): 73 days a yearMeseta de Burgos (Burgos): 64 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearIbérica de Soria (Soria): 85 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearSistema Central de Soria (Soria): 67 days a yearMeseta de Valladolid (Valladolid): 65 days a yearAlcarria conquense (Cuenca): 54 days a yearSerranía de Cuenca (Cuenca): 85 days a yearLa Mancha conquense (Cuenca): 67 days a yearSerranía de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 68 days a yearParameras de Molina (Guadalajara): 75 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearMontes de Toledo (Toledo): 47 days a yearLa Mancha toledana (Toledo): 53 days a yearSierra de Madrid (Madrid): 78 days a yearMetropolitana y Henares (Madrid): 65 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearInterior norte de Valencia (València/Valencia): 75 days a yearAlcarria de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 57 days a yearGuadalajara
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Guadalajara's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Guadalajara's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat26 d/yrStorms17 d/yrRain15 d/yrWind5.9 d/yrFog2.3 d/yrSnow2.3 d/yrCold3.6 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: fog (1.9×) and heat (1.7×).

Fewer than average: wind and snow.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Guadalajara, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20262 Jan 2026: yellow5–9 Jan 2026: yellow23–24 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange4–5 Feb 2026: yellow7 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: yellow3–4 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow24–25 Apr 2026: yellow29 Apr 2026: orange2–3 May 2026: yellow7–8 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow19–21 Jun 2026: yellow22–23 Jun 2026: orange24 Jun 2026: yellow28 Jun 2026: yellow1 Jul 2026: yellow3–7 Jul 2026: yellow8 Jul 2026: orange9 Jul 2026: yellow11 Jul 2026: yellow14–15 Jul 2026: yellow18–19 Jul 2026: yellow21 Jul 2026: yellow22 Jul 2026: orange23 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul – 1 Aug 2026: yellow6–15 Aug 2026: yellow17–18 Aug 2026: yellow3–5 Sep 2026: yellow7 Sep 2026: yellow3–6 Oct 2026: yellow7320253–4 Jan 2025: yellow10 Jan 2025: yellow14–15 Jan 2025: yellow27 Jan 2025: yellow2 Mar 2025: yellow8 Mar 2025: yellow16 Mar 2025: orange20–21 Mar 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow1 May 2025: yellow2 May 2025: orange5 May 2025: yellow8 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: yellow1 Jun 2025: yellow3 Jun 2025: yellow9 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: orange12 Jun 2025: yellow17–18 Jun 2025: yellow20–24 Jun 2025: yellow28 Jun – 3 Jul 2025: yellow4 Jul 2025: orange5 Jul 2025: yellow9 Jul 2025: yellow15 Jul 2025: yellow16–17 Jul 2025: orange1 Aug 2025: yellow4–8 Aug 2025: yellow9 Aug 2025: orange10–14 Aug 2025: yellow15–17 Aug 2025: orange18 Aug 2025: yellow6 Sep 2025: yellow13 Oct 2025: yellow5–7 Dec 2025: yellow63202419 Jan 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow26–27 Mar 2024: yellow3 Jun 2024: yellow7 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow27–29 Jun 2024: yellow5 Jul 2024: yellow17–18 Jul 2024: yellow19 Jul 2024: orange23 Jul 2024: yellow24–25 Jul 2024: orange26–29 Jul 2024: yellow30 Jul 2024: orange31 Jul – 1 Aug 2024: yellow3–8 Aug 2024: yellow9–10 Aug 2024: orange11–12 Aug 2024: yellow20–21 Aug 2024: yellow23 Aug 2024: yellow29 Aug 2024: yellow30–31 Aug 2024: orange1 Sep 2024: yellow4 Sep 2024: yellow18 Sep 2024: yellow19 Sep 2024: orange21 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow7 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow12 Oct 2024: yellow16–17 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow29–30 Oct 2024: yellow54202317 Jan 2023: yellow31 Jan 2023: yellow23–24 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: yellow25–26 May 2023: yellow29 May – 2 Jun 2023: yellow5 Jun 2023: yellow13 Jun 2023: yellow18 Jun 2023: yellow21–22 Jun 2023: yellow25–27 Jun 2023: yellow10 Jul 2023: orange11 Jul 2023: yellow14 Jul 2023: yellow17 Jul 2023: yellow18 Jul 2023: orange19 Jul 2023: yellow23 Jul 2023: yellow30–31 Jul 2023: yellow2 Aug 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange10–13 Aug 2023: yellow20–23 Aug 2023: yellow24 Aug 2023: orange25 Aug 2023: yellow2–3 Sep 2023: orange4 Sep 2023: yellow10–11 Sep 2023: yellow15 Sep 2023: yellow19 Sep 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: orange22–23 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: yellow11–13 Nov 2023: yellow28–29 Nov 2023: yellow9–10 Dec 2023: yellow64202220–22 Jan 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow21 May 2022: yellow11–14 Jun 2022: yellow15 Jun 2022: orange16 Jun 2022: yellow17 Jun 2022: orange18 Jun 2022: yellow5 Jul 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: orange9–12 Jul 2022: yellow13–18 Jul 2022: orange20 Jul – 13 Aug 2022: yellow26 Aug 2022: yellow13 Sep 2022: yellow20 Oct 2022: yellow13 Dec 2022: yellow5420215–7 Jan 2021: yellow8–9 Jan 2021: red10–11 Jan 2021: yellow12 Jan 2021: red13–14 Jan 2021: orange15–19 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange9–10 Feb 2021: yellow10–11 Apr 2021: yellow20 Apr 2021: yellow9 May 2021: yellow1 Jun 2021: orange3–4 Jun 2021: yellow5 Jun 2021: orange11–12 Jun 2021: yellow16–18 Jun 2021: yellow10 Jul 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: orange17–18 Jul 2021: yellow20–22 Jul 2021: yellow31 Jul 2021: yellow11–12 Aug 2021: yellow13–15 Aug 2021: orange24–25 Aug 2021: yellow31 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: orange2 Sep 2021: yellow14 Sep 2021: yellow24–25 Sep 2021: yellow30 Oct – 1 Nov 2021: yellow22–23 Nov 2021: yellow57202019–21 Jan 2020: yellow2 Mar 2020: orange15–16 Mar 2020: yellow30–31 Mar 2020: yellow14 Apr 2020: yellow18–19 Apr 2020: yellow25 Apr 2020: yellow15 May 2020: yellow25–26 May 2020: yellow31 May 2020: yellow4 Jun 2020: yellow7 Jun 2020: yellow29–30 Jun 2020: yellow6–9 Jul 2020: yellow11–12 Jul 2020: yellow19–21 Jul 2020: yellow25–26 Jul 2020: yellow27 Jul 2020: orange28–29 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul 2020: orange31 Jul – 1 Aug 2020: yellow6–9 Aug 2020: yellow11 Aug 2020: orange25–27 Aug 2020: yellow17–18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: orange20–21 Oct 2020: orange4 Nov 2020: yellow18 Nov 2020: yellow22–23 Dec 2020: yellow28 Dec 2020: yellow55201911 Jan 2019: yellow1–2 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow17–19 Apr 2019: yellow24–25 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow26 Jun 2019: yellow27–30 Jun 2019: orange1 Jul 2019: yellow7–8 Jul 2019: yellow11 Jul 2019: yellow12 Jul 2019: orange17 Jul 2019: yellow19–25 Jul 2019: yellow5 Aug 2019: yellow17–18 Aug 2019: yellow21 Aug 2019: orange26–27 Aug 2019: orange30 Aug 2019: yellow10–11 Sep 2019: yellow14 Sep 2019: yellow15 Sep 2019: orange16 Sep 2019: yellow20–21 Sep 2019: orange14 Oct 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: yellow19–20 Dec 2019: orange21–22 Dec 2019: yellow50

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.10.31.12.13.10.31.63.61.90.30.1
Storms0.31.42.14.32.32.93.10.6
Wind0.90.40.70.40.30.41.30.70.7
Heat0.14.1129.7
Cold2.70.60.3
Snow0.70.40.90.3
Fog0.40.91.0

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

3 red days since 2019

4.6 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

February

The quietest month

1.1 warning days on average. Mostly: cold and wind.

March

2.3 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

April

1.9 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

2.7 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

June

8.1 warning days on average (1.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and heat.

July

The busiest month

13 warning days on average (2.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

12 warning days on average (2.4 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

4.1 warning days on average (1.0 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

2.7 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: rain and wind.

November

2.1 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: fog and wind.

December

1.9 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: fog and wind.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Guadalajara are February and April: 1.1 and 1.9 warning days on average. The busiest is July, with 13.

February and April are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Guadalajara has 26 heat-warning days a year (5.0 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 25 June to 18 August. The earliest one came on 21 May; the latest, on 27 August.

Yellow for heat needs 36 °C and orange 39 °C: at the height of summer the zone reaches them often.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 7.6 warning days on average: wind (2.0), cold (3.3), snow (1.1) and fog (1.4).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 8 January 2021, 9 January 2021 and 12 January 2021.

The snow warning kicks in at 2 cm in 24 hours and the cold warning needs lows of −6 °C: hard frosts, not ordinary ones.

Rain and storms

Guadalajara has 15 rain-warning days and 17 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are September, June and May.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 5.9 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 2.3 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*7360heat and storms
202563100heat and storms
20245490heat and rain
20236480heat and rain
20225490heat and storms
202157103storms and rain
20205570heat and storms
201950130heat and storms

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 52 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 64 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 25 days, from 20 July 2022 to 13 August 2022.

When a warning is issued in Guadalajara

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Alcarria de Guadalajara zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Guadalajara compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Guadalajara or are thinking of moving

In short

A summer that shows in the warnings and a quiet winter with the odd snow scare.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Guadalajara?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are September and June. On average there are 15 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Guadalajara?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, February and April: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Guadalajara?

Yes: 3 red days since June 2018, the latest on 12 January 2021 (cold).

Does it get very hot in Guadalajara?

There are 26 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Guadalajara

Other cities