Climaviso

Bad weather in Huesca

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Huesca racks up more warnings than most zones in Spain, nearly all yellow: storms, rain, heat and a cold, foggy January.

77

warning days a year

Spain: 54

12

orange or red warning days

a year

0

red days

2019–2025

#25

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

In central Huesca, storms are the top reason for a warning, followed by rain and heat. July and August are the busiest months, with June close behind.

Winter adds up too: January is almost as busy as summer, for cold and fog. In the second half of January 2022 warnings followed one another without a break. And yet, in the last eight years, not a single red warning.

Huesca has 55,454 inhabitants and sits in the Centro de Huesca warning zone (Huesca). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 1 other towns, such as Barbastro.

Huesca's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Huesca gets the warnings for the Centro de Huesca zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Pirineo oscense (Huesca): 129 days a yearSur de Huesca (Huesca): 85 days a yearCinco Villas de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 74 days a yearIbérica zaragozana (Zaragoza): 79 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 89 days a yearValle de Arán (Lleida): 92 days a yearPirineo de Lleida (Lleida): 123 days a yearDepresión central de Lleida (Lleida): 92 days a yearCentro de Navarra (Navarra): 68 days a yearPirineo navarro (Navarra): 82 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Navarra (Navarra): 56 days a yearCentro de Huesca (Huesca): 77 days a yearHuesca
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Huesca's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Huesca's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat23 d/yrStorms29 d/yrRain26 d/yrWind7.3 d/yrFog6.6 d/yrSnow2.9 d/yrCold9.0 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: fog (5.5×), cold (2.3×) and storms (1.9×).

Fewer than average: wind.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Huesca, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20265–7 Jan 2026: yellow9 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: yellow31 Jan 2026: yellow12–13 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: orange15 Feb 2026: yellow19 Feb 2026: yellow28 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: orange30 Mar 2026: yellow2–4 May 2026: yellow12 May 2026: yellow29 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow17–20 Jun 2026: yellow21–23 Jun 2026: orange24–28 Jun 2026: yellow3–5 Jul 2026: yellow6–9 Jul 2026: orange10–14 Jul 2026: yellow15 Jul 2026: orange16 Jul 2026: yellow18–20 Jul 2026: yellow21 Jul 2026: orange22 Jul 2026: yellow23–24 Jul 2026: orange28 Jul 2026: yellow29–30 Jul 2026: orange31 Jul – 3 Aug 2026: yellow6–9 Aug 2026: yellow11–12 Aug 2026: yellow13–14 Aug 2026: orange15 Aug 2026: yellow18 Aug 2026: yellow19–20 Aug 2026: orange22–24 Aug 2026: orange3 Sep 2026: yellow4 Sep 2026: orange5–8 Sep 2026: yellow28 Sep 2026: yellow1 Oct 2026: yellow8420251–2 Jan 2025: yellow12–16 Jan 2025: yellow19 Jan 2025: yellow8–9 Mar 2025: yellow21 Mar 2025: yellow29 Mar 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow14 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: orange3–4 May 2025: yellow8–9 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: orange13–15 May 2025: yellow18–19 May 2025: yellow1–3 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: yellow13–14 Jun 2025: orange15 Jun 2025: yellow17 Jun 2025: yellow19–25 Jun 2025: yellow27–29 Jun 2025: yellow30 Jun – 1 Jul 2025: orange2–4 Jul 2025: yellow5 Jul 2025: orange10 Jul 2025: yellow11–12 Jul 2025: orange16–18 Jul 2025: yellow23 Jul 2025: yellow5–9 Aug 2025: yellow10–12 Aug 2025: orange13–15 Aug 2025: yellow16–17 Aug 2025: orange18–19 Aug 2025: yellow24 Aug 2025: yellow26 Aug 2025: yellow27 Aug 2025: orange28 Aug 2025: yellow31 Aug 2025: orange13 Sep 2025: orange20 Sep 2025: yellow21 Sep 2025: orange28 Sep 2025: orange29 Sep 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow6 Nov 2025: orange8320248–9 Jan 2024: yellow5–6 Feb 2024: yellow12 Feb 2024: yellow29 Feb 2024: yellow29 Mar 2024: orange27 Apr 2024: yellow19 May 2024: yellow9 Jun 2024: orange19 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: orange29 Jun – 1 Jul 2024: yellow5–6 Jul 2024: yellow11–12 Jul 2024: yellow18 Jul 2024: yellow19–20 Jul 2024: orange23–25 Jul 2024: yellow27–30 Jul 2024: yellow31 Jul 2024: orange1 Aug 2024: yellow5–6 Aug 2024: yellow8–9 Aug 2024: yellow10–12 Aug 2024: orange13 Aug 2024: yellow22 Aug 2024: yellow24 Aug 2024: orange25 Aug 2024: yellow29 Aug 2024: orange30 Aug – 2 Sep 2024: yellow3 Sep 2024: orange4 Sep 2024: yellow6–7 Sep 2024: yellow20–22 Sep 2024: yellow7 Oct 2024: yellow15–17 Oct 2024: yellow25–26 Oct 2024: yellow30 Oct 2024: yellow30 Nov – 2 Dec 2024: yellow7–8 Dec 2024: yellow22–23 Dec 2024: yellow28–31 Dec 2024: yellow7220235–7 Jan 2023: yellow16–19 Jan 2023: yellow21 Jan 2023: yellow23–24 Jan 2023: yellow27 Jan – 1 Feb 2023: yellow4 Feb 2023: yellow8–10 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 1 Mar 2023: yellow2 Apr 2023: yellow13 Apr 2023: yellow15 Apr 2023: yellow22 Apr 2023: yellow6 May 2023: yellow23–24 May 2023: yellow25 May 2023: orange31 May – 4 Jun 2023: yellow5 Jun 2023: orange9 Jun 2023: yellow11–12 Jun 2023: yellow17–20 Jun 2023: yellow21 Jun 2023: orange22 Jun 2023: yellow25 Jun 2023: yellow29 Jun 2023: orange6–7 Jul 2023: orange10–11 Jul 2023: yellow15 Jul 2023: yellow17 Jul 2023: yellow18 Jul 2023: orange19 Jul 2023: yellow27 Jul 2023: orange2 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: yellow10 Aug 2023: orange11–12 Aug 2023: yellow14–20 Aug 2023: yellow21–24 Aug 2023: orange25–26 Aug 2023: yellow2 Sep 2023: yellow11–12 Sep 2023: yellow15 Sep 2023: yellow17 Sep 2023: yellow23 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: yellow21 Dec 2023: yellow8320226 Jan 2022: yellow9–10 Jan 2022: yellow13–30 Jan 2022: yellow6 Feb 2022: yellow14 Mar 2022: yellow1–2 Apr 2022: yellow4 May 2022: yellow21–22 May 2022: yellow2–3 Jun 2022: yellow4 Jun 2022: orange12–14 Jun 2022: yellow15–18 Jun 2022: orange21–22 Jun 2022: yellow27 Jun 2022: yellow29 Jun 2022: yellow4 Jul 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: yellow11–12 Jul 2022: yellow13–18 Jul 2022: orange19–22 Jul 2022: yellow24 Jul 2022: orange25 Jul 2022: yellow28 Jul 2022: orange31 Jul 2022: yellow2–11 Aug 2022: yellow12 Aug 2022: orange13 Aug 2022: yellow16 Aug 2022: yellow24–25 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: orange31 Aug 2022: yellow12–14 Sep 2022: yellow23–24 Sep 2022: yellow8 Oct 2022: yellow31 Oct 2022: yellow21 Nov 2022: yellow7 Dec 2022: yellow8620211–8 Jan 2021: yellow9 Jan 2021: orange10 Jan 2021: yellow11–12 Jan 2021: orange13–14 Jan 2021: yellow16 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange31 Jan – 1 Feb 2021: yellow21–22 Feb 2021: yellow28 Apr 2021: yellow30 Apr – 1 May 2021: yellow9 May 2021: orange1 Jun 2021: yellow3–4 Jun 2021: yellow9 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jun 2021: yellow14–15 Jun 2021: yellow17 Jun 2021: orange19–20 Jun 2021: yellow26 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow18–22 Jul 2021: yellow23 Jul 2021: orange11 Aug 2021: yellow12–15 Aug 2021: orange30 Aug 2021: orange31 Aug – 3 Sep 2021: yellow8–9 Sep 2021: yellow13–14 Sep 2021: yellow25 Sep 2021: yellow30 Oct 2021: yellow23 Nov 2021: yellow27–29 Nov 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: yellow9–10 Dec 2021: yellow13–23 Dec 2021: yellow7620201–9 Jan 2020: yellow22–23 Jan 2020: yellow26 Feb 2020: yellow2–3 Mar 2020: yellow5–7 Mar 2020: yellow9 Mar 2020: yellow15–16 Mar 2020: yellow31 Mar 2020: yellow19 Apr 2020: yellow26–27 Apr 2020: yellow10–11 May 2020: orange13–14 May 2020: yellow16 May 2020: yellow25 May 2020: yellow31 May – 1 Jun 2020: yellow3 Jun 2020: orange6–7 Jun 2020: yellow11 Jun 2020: yellow24–25 Jun 2020: orange26 Jun 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: yellow27–28 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul 2020: yellow31 Jul 2020: orange1 Aug 2020: yellow6–10 Aug 2020: yellow12 Aug 2020: yellow15 Aug 2020: yellow20–21 Aug 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: orange19 Sep 2020: yellow25–26 Sep 2020: yellow7 Nov 2020: yellow12 Nov 2020: yellow5–7 Dec 2020: yellow11–12 Dec 2020: yellow22–23 Dec 2020: yellow26–28 Dec 2020: yellow31 Dec 2020: yellow7120191–4 Jan 2019: yellow7–8 Jan 2019: yellow10–12 Jan 2019: yellow23 Jan 2019: yellow27–28 Jan 2019: yellow2 Feb 2019: yellow4 Feb 2019: yellow14 Mar 2019: yellow15 Apr 2019: yellow17 May 2019: yellow24 May 2019: yellow28 May 2019: yellow20–21 Jun 2019: yellow25–26 Jun 2019: yellow27–30 Jun 2019: orange1 Jul 2019: yellow4–9 Jul 2019: yellow12–14 Jul 2019: yellow17 Jul 2019: yellow21–25 Jul 2019: yellow26 Jul 2019: orange1 Aug 2019: yellow4–6 Aug 2019: yellow9 Aug 2019: yellow18–19 Aug 2019: yellow20 Aug 2019: orange30 Aug 2019: yellow15 Sep 2019: yellow18–21 Sep 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow22–23 Oct 2019: yellow3 Nov 2019: yellow8 Nov 2019: yellow23 Nov 2019: yellow9 Dec 2019: yellow13 Dec 2019: yellow20 Dec 2019: orange28–31 Dec 2019: yellow71

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.30.10.91.03.06.13.14.45.02.00.4
Storms0.10.41.33.17.94.46.14.90.90.3
Wind1.10.91.40.70.10.10.30.10.91.6
Heat0.34.09.09.6
Cold7.61.00.10.3
Snow1.00.30.10.41.0
Fog2.60.30.33.4

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

12 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and fog.

February

2.6 warning days on average. Mostly: cold and wind.

March

2.4 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

April

The quietest month

2.1 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

4.6 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

June

12 warning days on average (3.0 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

12 warning days on average (3.1 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

The busiest month

14 warning days on average (3.6 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

5.9 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

2.1 warning days on average. Mostly: rain and storms.

November

1.9 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

December

6.3 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: fog and wind.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Huesca are April and October: 2.1 and 2.1 warning days on average. The busiest is August, with 14.

April and October are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Huesca has 23 heat-warning days a year (5.7 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 25 June to 18 August. The earliest one came on 21 May; the latest, on 25 August.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 21 warning days on average: rain (0.4), wind (3.6), cold (8.9), snow (2.3) and fog (6.3).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −4 °C; red, at −12 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

The cold warning needs lows of −4 °C, and January brings cold and fog together: expect some difficult mornings.

Rain and storms

Huesca has 26 rain-warning days and 29 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and August.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 7.3 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 6.6 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Storms are the number one reason: a Huesca summer fills up with afternoon warnings.

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*84230heat and storms
202583200storms and rain
202472120rain and storms
202383130storms and rain
202286150heat and storms
202176120storms and rain
20207170rain and storms
20197170heat and rain

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 69 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2022, with 86 days.

The worst days

Huesca hasn't had a single red warning since the archive starts, in June 2018. Its worst level has been orange.

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 18 days, from 13 January 2022 to 30 January 2022.

When a warning is issued in Huesca

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−4 °C−8 °C−12 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Centro de Huesca zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Huesca compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Huesca or are thinking of moving

In short

A zone of frequent warnings spread across summer and winter, but no red extremes.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Huesca?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 26 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Huesca?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, April and October: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Huesca?

No. Since June 2018 there hasn't been a single red warning in Huesca's zone.

Does it get very hot in Huesca?

There are 23 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Huesca

Other cities