Climaviso

Bad weather in Albacete

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Albacete is among Spain's busiest warning zones: heat rules the summer and January packs its own punch.

83

warning days a year

Spain: 54

14

orange or red warning days

a year

7

red days

2019–2025

#15

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

La Mancha albaceteña gathers more warnings than most zones in the country. Heat is its top reason, followed by storms and rain, and July and August are by far the busiest months.

But it isn't all summer. In January 2021, with storm Filomena, the zone spent two days on red for snow and another for cold. Heat has reached red too, in several summers, such as August 2021 and July 2023.

Albacete has 175,400 inhabitants and sits in the La Mancha albaceteña warning zone (Albacete). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 3 other towns, such as Villarrobledo, La Roda and Casas-Ibáñez.

Albacete's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Albacete gets the warnings for the La Mancha albaceteña zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Guadix y Baza (Granada): 61 days a yearMorena y Condado (Jaén): 57 days a yearCazorla y Segura (Jaén): 65 days a yearValle del Guadalquivir de Jaén (Jaén): 59 days a yearGúdar y Maestrazgo (Teruel): 94 days a yearAlcaraz y Segura (Albacete): 75 days a yearHellín y Almansa (Albacete): 67 days a yearMontes del norte y Anchuras (Ciudad Real): 41 days a yearLa Mancha de Ciudad Real (Ciudad Real): 57 days a yearSierras de Alcudia y Madrona (Ciudad Real): 43 days a yearSerranía de Cuenca (Cuenca): 85 days a yearLa Mancha conquense (Cuenca): 67 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearLa Mancha toledana (Toledo): 53 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearAltiplano de Murcia (Murcia): 51 days a yearNoroeste de Murcia (Murcia): 56 days a yearVega del Segura (Murcia): 46 days a yearLitoral norte de Alicante (Alacant/Alicante): 55 days a yearInterior de Alicante (Alacant/Alicante): 51 days a yearLitoral sur de Alicante (Alacant/Alicante): 41 days a yearInterior sur de Castellón (Castelló/Castellón): 70 days a yearInterior norte de Valencia (València/Valencia): 75 days a yearLitoral norte de Valencia (València/Valencia): 51 days a yearInterior sur de Valencia (València/Valencia): 73 days a yearLitoral sur de Valencia (València/Valencia): 56 days a yearLa Mancha albaceteña (Albacete): 83 days a yearAlbacete
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Albacete's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Albacete's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat36 d/yrStorms24 d/yrRain19 d/yrWind12 d/yrFog3.4 d/yrSnow2.4 d/yrCold7.9 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: fog (2.9×), heat (2.3×) and cold (2×).

Fewer than average: snow.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Albacete, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20265–7 Jan 2026: yellow9 Jan 2026: yellow25–27 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange29–31 Jan 2026: yellow5 Feb 2026: orange7–8 Feb 2026: yellow10–12 Feb 2026: yellow13 Feb 2026: orange14 Feb 2026: yellow18–19 Feb 2026: yellow4 Mar 2026: yellow10 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow12 Apr 2026: yellow29 Apr 2026: yellow30 Apr 2026: orange1 May 2026: yellow3 May 2026: yellow7 May 2026: orange1 Jun 2026: yellow14 Jun 2026: yellow21–24 Jun 2026: yellow28 Jun 2026: orange29 Jun 2026: yellow1 Jul 2026: yellow4–6 Jul 2026: yellow7–9 Jul 2026: orange11–14 Jul 2026: yellow15–16 Jul 2026: orange17–19 Jul 2026: yellow20–22 Jul 2026: orange23 Jul 2026: red24 Jul 2026: orange28 Jul 2026: yellow29–31 Jul 2026: orange1–2 Aug 2026: yellow5–15 Aug 2026: yellow17–19 Aug 2026: yellow20 Aug 2026: orange2–3 Sep 2026: yellow4 Sep 2026: orange5 Sep 2026: yellow7–8 Sep 2026: yellow17 Sep 2026: yellow1 Oct 2026: yellow4–5 Oct 2026: yellow17 Oct 2026: orange18 Oct 2026: yellow9220252 Jan 2025: yellow12–16 Jan 2025: yellow26 Jan 2025: yellow27 Jan 2025: orange28–29 Jan 2025: yellow6 Feb 2025: yellow6 Mar 2025: yellow22 Mar 2025: yellow4 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: orange7 May 2025: orange8 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: yellow22–23 May 2025: yellow30 May 2025: yellow3 Jun 2025: yellow8–9 Jun 2025: yellow14–15 Jun 2025: orange16–24 Jun 2025: yellow27 Jun – 1 Jul 2025: yellow2 Jul 2025: orange3–7 Jul 2025: yellow10–11 Jul 2025: yellow15–16 Jul 2025: yellow17–18 Jul 2025: orange22 Jul 2025: yellow24 Jul 2025: orange1 Aug 2025: yellow3–11 Aug 2025: yellow12–13 Aug 2025: orange14–15 Aug 2025: yellow16–18 Aug 2025: orange22 Aug 2025: yellow26 Aug 2025: yellow6 Sep 2025: yellow9 Sep 2025: yellow28–29 Sep 2025: orange8–9 Oct 2025: yellow13 Oct 2025: orange16–17 Oct 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow19 Dec 2025: yellow85202417 Jan 2024: yellow30 Jan 2024: yellow22–23 Feb 2024: yellow25 Feb 2024: yellow27 Feb 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow10 Mar 2024: yellow27 Mar 2024: yellow29 Mar 2024: yellow15 Apr 2024: yellow3 Jun 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: yellow10–12 Jun 2024: yellow28 Jun 2024: orange4–5 Jul 2024: yellow9–10 Jul 2024: yellow11 Jul 2024: orange12 Jul 2024: yellow16–17 Jul 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: orange20 Jul 2024: yellow23 Jul 2024: yellow24–25 Jul 2024: orange27–29 Jul 2024: yellow30 Jul – 1 Aug 2024: orange2–4 Aug 2024: yellow5 Aug 2024: orange6–12 Aug 2024: yellow14 Aug 2024: orange18–23 Aug 2024: yellow25 Aug 2024: orange29 Aug 2024: yellow2–3 Sep 2024: yellow18–19 Sep 2024: yellow21 Sep 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow15 Oct 2024: yellow25–26 Oct 2024: yellow29 Oct 2024: yellow28 Nov 2024: yellow25–26 Dec 2024: yellow30 Dec 2024: yellow7120234–5 Jan 2023: yellow13–14 Jan 2023: yellow16 Jan 2023: yellow17 Jan 2023: orange18 Jan 2023: yellow22–25 Jan 2023: yellow28–31 Jan 2023: yellow4–5 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: yellow28 Apr 2023: yellow25 May 2023: yellow28 May – 3 Jun 2023: yellow5 Jun 2023: orange8 Jun 2023: yellow12–13 Jun 2023: yellow20 Jun 2023: yellow21 Jun 2023: orange25–29 Jun 2023: yellow2 Jul 2023: yellow4 Jul 2023: yellow9–10 Jul 2023: orange11 Jul 2023: red12 Jul 2023: orange13–16 Jul 2023: yellow17 Jul 2023: orange18 Jul 2023: red19 Jul 2023: orange20 Jul 2023: yellow23–24 Jul 2023: yellow28–29 Jul 2023: yellow30 Jul 2023: orange31 Jul – 2 Aug 2023: yellow6–8 Aug 2023: yellow9–11 Aug 2023: orange12–26 Aug 2023: yellow2–4 Sep 2023: yellow11–13 Sep 2023: yellow15 Sep 2023: yellow17 Sep 2023: orange19 Sep 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: orange20 Oct 2023: yellow22–23 Oct 2023: yellow26 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange3–4 Nov 2023: yellow18 Nov 2023: yellow17 Dec 2023: yellow27–28 Dec 2023: yellow105202216–21 Jan 2022: yellow14–15 Mar 2022: yellow23–24 Mar 2022: yellow4–5 Apr 2022: yellow6 Apr 2022: orange23 Apr 2022: yellow27 Apr 2022: yellow2–3 May 2022: yellow11–13 Jun 2022: yellow14–15 Jun 2022: orange16 Jun 2022: yellow17 Jun 2022: orange18 Jun 2022: yellow4–5 Jul 2022: yellow10–13 Jul 2022: yellow14 Jul 2022: orange15–22 Jul 2022: yellow23–25 Jul 2022: orange26–30 Jul 2022: yellow1–7 Aug 2022: yellow11–13 Aug 2022: yellow21 Aug 2022: yellow25 Aug 2022: yellow26 Aug 2022: orange30 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Sep 2022: yellow21 Sep 2022: yellow25 Sep 2022: orange10 Oct 2022: yellow21 Nov 2022: yellow13–14 Dec 2022: yellow7020211 Jan 2021: yellow5–6 Jan 2021: yellow7 Jan 2021: orange8–9 Jan 2021: red10 Jan 2021: yellow11 Jan 2021: orange12 Jan 2021: red13 Jan 2021: orange14–19 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23–25 Jan 2021: yellow30–31 Jan 2021: yellow8–10 Feb 2021: yellow3 Apr 2021: yellow10–11 Apr 2021: yellow22 Apr 2021: yellow25 Apr 2021: yellow9 May 2021: yellow1 Jun 2021: yellow5 Jun 2021: yellow11–12 Jun 2021: yellow16–17 Jun 2021: yellow1–2 Jul 2021: yellow5 Jul 2021: yellow10 Jul 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: orange17–22 Jul 2021: yellow23 Jul 2021: orange24 Jul 2021: yellow26 Jul 2021: yellow29–30 Jul 2021: yellow2 Aug 2021: yellow5–6 Aug 2021: yellow10–11 Aug 2021: yellow12–13 Aug 2021: orange14–15 Aug 2021: red16 Aug 2021: orange18–19 Aug 2021: yellow21 Aug 2021: yellow23 Aug 2021: yellow24 Aug 2021: orange25 Aug 2021: yellow29 Aug 2021: yellow31 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: orange2 Sep 2021: yellow15 Sep 2021: yellow20–21 Sep 2021: yellow24–25 Sep 2021: yellow30 Oct – 1 Nov 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: yellow8 Dec 2021: yellow10 Dec 2021: yellow30 Dec 2021: yellow8520201–3 Jan 2020: yellow12–14 Jan 2020: yellow19–20 Jan 2020: orange21 Jan 2020: yellow2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Mar 2020: yellow27–28 Mar 2020: yellow30–31 Mar 2020: yellow15 Apr 2020: yellow18–19 Apr 2020: yellow9 May 2020: yellow12 May 2020: yellow15–16 May 2020: yellow4 Jun 2020: yellow28 Jun – 1 Jul 2020: yellow5–8 Jul 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: yellow14 Jul 2020: orange17 Jul 2020: yellow19–22 Jul 2020: yellow24–26 Jul 2020: yellow27–28 Jul 2020: orange29 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul – 2 Aug 2020: orange6 Aug 2020: yellow7 Aug 2020: orange8–11 Aug 2020: yellow20–22 Aug 2020: yellow25–26 Aug 2020: yellow27 Aug 2020: orange28 Aug 2020: yellow17–18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: orange4 Nov 2020: yellow10–11 Nov 2020: yellow17–18 Nov 2020: yellow4–5 Dec 2020: yellow7–8 Dec 2020: yellow10–11 Dec 2020: yellow22–23 Dec 2020: yellow26 Dec 2020: yellow27–28 Dec 2020: orange8220195–8 Jan 2019: yellow10–13 Jan 2019: yellow18 Jan 2019: yellow22–23 Jan 2019: yellow28–29 Jan 2019: yellow31 Jan – 2 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow9 Apr 2019: yellow19–20 Apr 2019: yellow24 Apr 2019: yellow1 May 2019: yellow17 May 2019: yellow24 May 2019: yellow25–27 Jun 2019: yellow28 Jun 2019: orange29 Jun – 2 Jul 2019: yellow5–7 Jul 2019: yellow8 Jul 2019: orange11 Jul 2019: yellow12 Jul 2019: orange13 Jul 2019: yellow17 Jul 2019: yellow19–25 Jul 2019: yellow2–10 Aug 2019: yellow16–18 Aug 2019: yellow20–21 Aug 2019: yellow26–27 Aug 2019: orange30 Aug 2019: yellow2 Sep 2019: yellow12 Sep 2019: yellow13–14 Sep 2019: orange15–17 Sep 2019: yellow20–21 Sep 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow3 Nov 2019: orange14 Nov 2019: yellow23 Nov 2019: yellow12–13 Dec 2019: orange19–22 Dec 2019: orange31 Dec 2019: yellow84

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.11.12.34.01.02.95.11.90.30.3
Storms0.11.62.94.93.64.65.31.3
Wind2.41.32.00.70.10.10.10.41.31.02.6
Heat0.10.15.01715
Cold6.30.70.30.6
Snow1.10.70.30.3
Fog1.30.91.3

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

3 red days since 2019

11 warning days on average (1.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

February

The quietest month

2.0 warning days on average. Mostly: wind and cold.

March

3.0 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

April

2.9 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

May

3.3 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

June

8.9 warning days on average (1.3 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

July

The busiest month2 red days since 2019

19 warning days on average (4.6 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

2 red days since 2019

18 warning days on average (3.6 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

5.7 warning days on average (1.0 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

October

3.0 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

November

2.1 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and fog.

December

4.4 warning days on average (1.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and fog.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Albacete are February and November: 2.0 and 2.1 warning days on average. The busiest is July, with 19.

February and November are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Albacete has 36 heat-warning days a year (7.1 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 25 June to 23 August. The earliest one came on 28 April; the latest, on 28 August.

Red heat days since 2019: 14 August 2021, 15 August 2021, 11 July 2023, 18 July 2023 and 23 July 2026.

Yellow for heat needs 36 °C and red 42 °C. In July 2022 warnings filled almost the whole month.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 18 warning days on average: wind (6.3), cold (7.6), snow (1.4) and fog (2.6).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −4 °C; red, at −12 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 8 January 2021, 9 January 2021 and 12 January 2021.

January is the year's other peak: cold triggers yellow at lows of −4 °C and snow at just 2 cm in 24 hours.

Rain and storms

Albacete has 19 rain-warning days and 24 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are September, June and August.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 12 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 3.4 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*92211heat and storms
202585170heat and storms
202471120heat and storms
2023105152heat and storms
202270100heat and storms
202185115storms and heat
202082150heat and storms
201984140heat and wind

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 76 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 105 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 21 days, from 10 July 2022 to 30 July 2022.

When a warning is issued in Albacete

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−4 °C−8 °C−12 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the La Mancha albaceteña zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Albacete compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Albacete or are thinking of moving

In short

A zone with plenty of warnings, mostly in summer, and a winter that bites now and then.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Albacete?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are September and June. On average there are 19 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Albacete?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, February and November: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Albacete?

Yes: 8 red days since June 2018, the latest on 23 July 2026 (heat).

Does it get very hot in Albacete?

There are 36 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Albacete

Other cities