Climaviso

Bad weather in Pamplona

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Pamplona gets more warnings than most of Spain, and for nearly everything: storms, rain, heat, wind and snow. It has even had red snow days in November.

68

warning days a year

Spain: 54

15

orange or red warning days

a year

6

red days

2019–2025

#44

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

Central Navarre spreads its warnings across almost everything: storms and rain nearly tie as the top reason, with heat, wind and snow behind.

Its red days tell the story of variety: heat in June 2019 and August 2025, snow on 27 and 28 November 2021, and rain in September 2024.

Pamplona has 209,094 inhabitants and sits in the Centro de Navarra warning zone (Navarra). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 16 other towns, such as Pamplona / Iruña, Burlada / Burlata and Barañáin / Barañain.

Pamplona's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Pamplona gets the warnings for the Centro de Navarra zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Pirineo oscense (Huesca): 129 days a yearCentro de Huesca (Huesca): 77 days a yearSur de Huesca (Huesca): 85 days a yearCinco Villas de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 74 days a yearIbérica zaragozana (Zaragoza): 79 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 89 days a yearLitoral cántabro (Cantabria): 33 days a yearNorte de Burgos (Burgos): 63 days a yearCondado de Treviño (Burgos): 45 days a yearIbérica de Burgos (Burgos): 80 days a yearIbérica de Soria (Soria): 85 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearVertiente cantábrica de Navarra (Navarra): 67 days a yearPirineo navarro (Navarra): 82 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Navarra (Navarra): 56 days a yearCuenca del Nervión (Araba/Álava): 45 days a yearLlanada alavesa (Araba/Álava): 52 days a yearRioja alavesa (Araba/Álava): 40 days a yearGipuzkoa litoral (Gipuzkoa): 43 days a yearGipuzkoa interior (Gipuzkoa): 47 days a yearBizkaia litoral (Bizkaia): 37 days a yearBizkaia interior (Bizkaia): 41 days a yearRibera del Ebro de La Rioja (La Rioja): 58 days a yearIbérica riojana (La Rioja): 78 days a yearCentro de Navarra (Navarra): 68 days a yearPamplona
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Pamplona's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Pamplona's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat16 d/yrStorms26 d/yrRain25 d/yrWind12 d/yrFog2.0 d/yrSnow8.9 d/yrCold5.1 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: snow (2.6×), fog (1.7×) and storms (1.7×).

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Pamplona, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20265–7 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: yellow12 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow31 Mar 2026: yellow19–21 Apr 2026: yellow29 Apr 2026: yellow2–4 May 2026: orange7–8 May 2026: yellow10 May 2026: yellow12 May 2026: yellow17–20 Jun 2026: yellow21–24 Jun 2026: orange25–27 Jun 2026: yellow28 Jun 2026: orange5 Jul 2026: yellow6–7 Jul 2026: orange8 Jul 2026: yellow9 Jul 2026: orange10–11 Jul 2026: yellow12 Jul 2026: orange13 Jul 2026: yellow14 Jul 2026: orange15 Jul 2026: yellow20 Jul 2026: yellow22–23 Jul 2026: yellow24 Jul 2026: orange25 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul 2026: yellow29–30 Jul 2026: orange31 Jul 2026: yellow2 Aug 2026: yellow7 Aug 2026: yellow8–9 Aug 2026: orange10–11 Aug 2026: yellow12–14 Aug 2026: orange15 Aug 2026: yellow19–20 Aug 2026: yellow22–23 Aug 2026: yellow26 Aug 2026: yellow3 Sep 2026: yellow4–5 Sep 2026: orange6 Sep 2026: yellow28 Sep 2026: yellow30 Sep 2026: yellow6 Oct 2026: yellow73202514–15 Jan 2025: yellow18–20 Jan 2025: yellow26 Jan 2025: yellow30–31 Jan 2025: yellow7–9 Mar 2025: yellow20–21 Mar 2025: yellow4 Apr 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow14 Apr 2025: yellow25 Apr 2025: orange2 May 2025: yellow4 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: orange13 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: orange18–19 May 2025: yellow30–31 May 2025: yellow1–2 Jun 2025: orange3 Jun 2025: yellow10 Jun 2025: yellow11–13 Jun 2025: orange14 Jun 2025: yellow19–21 Jun 2025: yellow22 Jun 2025: orange23–25 Jun 2025: yellow29–30 Jun 2025: yellow1 Jul 2025: orange2–5 Jul 2025: yellow11–13 Jul 2025: orange17 Jul 2025: orange4 Aug 2025: yellow6–9 Aug 2025: yellow10–12 Aug 2025: orange14 Aug 2025: yellow15–16 Aug 2025: orange17 Aug 2025: red18 Aug 2025: yellow24 Aug 2025: yellow27 Aug 2025: yellow31 Aug 2025: yellow20 Sep 2025: orange21 Sep 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow14 Nov 2025: yellow20 Nov 2025: yellow21 Nov 2025: orange21–22 Dec 2025: yellow7620245–7 Jan 2024: yellow9–10 Jan 2024: yellow20 Jan 2024: yellow12 Feb 2024: yellow26–27 Feb 2024: yellow7 Mar 2024: yellow20 Mar 2024: yellow26 Mar 2024: yellow28 Mar 2024: yellow27 Apr 2024: yellow5 May 2024: yellow13–14 May 2024: yellow19 May 2024: yellow8–9 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow26 Jun 2024: yellow29–30 Jun 2024: yellow5 Jul 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: yellow28–29 Jul 2024: orange30–31 Jul 2024: yellow10–11 Aug 2024: orange12 Aug 2024: yellow13 Aug 2024: orange14 Aug 2024: yellow24 Aug 2024: yellow29–30 Aug 2024: yellow31 Aug 2024: orange1–3 Sep 2024: yellow6 Sep 2024: orange20 Sep 2024: yellow21 Sep 2024: red22 Sep 2024: yellow1–2 Oct 2024: yellow7 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow15–17 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow30 Oct 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow7–9 Dec 2024: yellow18–19 Dec 2024: yellow63202317 Jan 2023: yellow18–19 Jan 2023: orange20–21 Jan 2023: yellow23 Jan 2023: yellow25 Jan 2023: yellow27 Jan 2023: yellow10 Feb 2023: yellow13 Feb 2023: yellow23 Feb 2023: orange24–25 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 1 Mar 2023: yellow5 Mar 2023: yellow23 May 2023: yellow28–30 May 2023: yellow31 May 2023: orange1–3 Jun 2023: yellow5–6 Jun 2023: yellow9 Jun 2023: orange11 Jun 2023: orange12 Jun 2023: yellow17–18 Jun 2023: yellow19–21 Jun 2023: orange22 Jun 2023: yellow6–7 Jul 2023: orange10–11 Jul 2023: yellow14 Jul 2023: orange18 Jul 2023: orange23 Jul 2023: yellow27 Jul 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange11 Aug 2023: yellow13–20 Aug 2023: yellow21–24 Aug 2023: orange1–2 Sep 2023: orange4 Sep 2023: yellow9 Sep 2023: yellow10–11 Sep 2023: orange12 Sep 2023: yellow15–17 Sep 2023: yellow19 Oct 2023: yellow22–23 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: yellow7220225 Jan 2022: yellow9–10 Jan 2022: yellow15–18 Jan 2022: yellow22–23 Jan 2022: yellow25–26 Jan 2022: yellow28 Jan 2022: yellow14–15 Mar 2022: yellow21–23 Mar 2022: yellow1–2 Apr 2022: orange5 Apr 2022: yellow11 Apr 2022: yellow20 Apr 2022: yellow21 May 2022: yellow2 Jun 2022: yellow13–16 Jun 2022: yellow17–18 Jun 2022: orange22 Jun 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: yellow11–12 Jul 2022: yellow13 Jul 2022: orange14 Jul 2022: yellow15–18 Jul 2022: orange19 Jul 2022: yellow21 Jul 2022: yellow24 Jul 2022: orange28 Jul 2022: yellow29 Jul 2022: orange1–4 Aug 2022: yellow6 Aug 2022: yellow8 Aug 2022: yellow10–11 Aug 2022: yellow12 Aug 2022: orange13 Aug 2022: yellow24 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Sep 2022: yellow19–20 Oct 2022: yellow23 Oct 2022: yellow6220211–8 Jan 2021: yellow9–10 Jan 2021: orange11 Jan 2021: yellow20 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: yellow31 Jan – 1 Feb 2021: yellow20–22 Feb 2021: yellow1 Mar 2021: yellow19–20 Mar 2021: yellow9 May 2021: yellow1 Jun 2021: yellow3–4 Jun 2021: yellow14–16 Jun 2021: yellow17 Jun 2021: orange18–19 Jun 2021: yellow26 Jun 2021: yellow5 Jul 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow20–21 Jul 2021: yellow22 Jul 2021: orange23 Jul 2021: yellow11 Aug 2021: yellow12 Aug 2021: orange13 Aug 2021: yellow14 Aug 2021: orange16 Aug 2021: yellow1–3 Sep 2021: yellow15 Sep 2021: yellow24–25 Sep 2021: yellow27–28 Nov 2021: red29 Nov 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: orange8–11 Dec 2021: yellow13–23 Dec 2021: yellow68202019–20 Jan 2020: yellow2–3 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Mar 2020: yellow15 Mar 2020: orange16 Mar 2020: yellow30 Mar 2020: yellow15 Apr 2020: yellow18 Apr 2020: yellow24–27 Apr 2020: yellow4 May 2020: yellow9–10 May 2020: yellow31 May – 1 Jun 2020: yellow3 Jun 2020: orange24 Jun 2020: yellow25–26 Jun 2020: orange21 Jul 2020: yellow27 Jul 2020: orange30 Jul 2020: orange31 Jul 2020: yellow6 Aug 2020: yellow7–8 Aug 2020: orange9–10 Aug 2020: yellow12 Aug 2020: yellow15 Aug 2020: yellow19–20 Aug 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: yellow25–26 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow20–21 Oct 2020: orange22 Oct 2020: yellow6–7 Nov 2020: yellow4–6 Dec 2020: yellow8 Dec 2020: yellow24–25 Dec 2020: yellow27–30 Dec 2020: yellow5620194 Jan 2019: yellow7 Jan 2019: yellow11 Jan 2019: yellow22–24 Jan 2019: orange27 Jan 2019: orange28–31 Jan 2019: yellow2 Feb 2019: orange3–4 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow15–18 Apr 2019: yellow24 Apr 2019: yellow16–19 May 2019: yellow6–7 Jun 2019: yellow14 Jun 2019: yellow20–21 Jun 2019: yellow25 Jun 2019: yellow26–27 Jun 2019: orange28–29 Jun 2019: red30 Jun 2019: orange3–5 Jul 2019: yellow8–9 Jul 2019: orange13–14 Jul 2019: yellow21 Jul 2019: yellow22–25 Jul 2019: orange26 Jul 2019: yellow1 Aug 2019: orange9 Aug 2019: yellow11 Aug 2019: yellow17 Aug 2019: yellow26–27 Aug 2019: yellow11 Sep 2019: yellow15 Sep 2019: yellow18 Sep 2019: orange20–21 Sep 2019: orange13–14 Oct 2019: yellow22–23 Oct 2019: yellow3 Nov 2019: yellow14–15 Nov 2019: yellow17 Nov 2019: yellow22–23 Nov 2019: yellow12–13 Dec 2019: yellow16 Dec 2019: yellow18 Dec 2019: yellow19–21 Dec 2019: orange22 Dec 2019: yellow29–31 Dec 2019: yellow80

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.90.40.61.33.36.62.12.34.41.90.31.1
Storms0.31.43.07.73.14.94.40.9
Wind1.70.92.71.00.10.30.10.61.61.61.6
Heat0.12.76.36.7
Cold3.61.10.30.1
Snow3.60.90.90.30.92.4
Fog2.0

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

8.7 warning days on average (1.1 orange or red). Mostly: cold and snow.

February

The quietest month

2.4 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

March

3.9 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

April

3.0 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

May

4.0 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

June

2 red days since 2019

10 warning days on average (3.1 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

The busiest month

8.7 warning days on average (3.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

1 red day since 2019

10 warning days on average (3.0 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

1 red day since 2019

5.0 warning days on average (1.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

3.3 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: rain and wind.

November

2 red days since 2019

2.6 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

December

6.3 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: snow and fog.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Pamplona are February and November: 2.4 and 2.6 warning days on average. The busiest is July, with 8.7.

February and November are the quietest months. July, the month of San Fermín, is one of the busiest: heat and storms.

Summers: the heat

Pamplona has 16 heat-warning days a year (6.3 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 5 July to 17 August. The earliest one came on 21 May; the latest, on 24 August.

Red heat days since 2019: 28 June 2019, 29 June 2019 and 17 August 2025.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 17 warning days on average: rain (2.4), wind (4.1), cold (4.7), snow (6.9) and fog (2.0).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −4 °C; red, at −12 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 27 November 2021 and 28 November 2021.

Snow isn't a rarity here: it's among the cities on this list with the most snow warnings.

Rain and storms

Pamplona has 25 rain-warning days and 26 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and May.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

Red rain or storm days since 2019: 21 September 2024.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 12 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 2.0 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*73230heat and storms
202576211storms and rain
20246371rain and storms
202372220storms and rain
202262120heat and storms
20216872rain and storms
202056100storms and rain
201980212wind and rain

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 59 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2019, with 80 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 12 days, from 13 August 2023 to 24 August 2023.

When a warning is issued in Pamplona

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−4 °C−8 °C−12 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Centro de Navarra zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Pamplona compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Pamplona or are thinking of moving

In short

A city of four real seasons, with warnings for each. Nobody gets bored of the weather in Pamplona.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Pamplona?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 25 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Pamplona?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, February and November: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Pamplona?

Yes: 6 red days since June 2018, the latest on 17 August 2025 (heat).

Does it get very hot in Pamplona?

There are 16 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Pamplona

Other cities