Climaviso

Bad weather in Vitoria-Gasteiz

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Vitoria-Gasteiz spreads its warnings across storms, wind and rain, with snow as the big scare: a red warning in late November 2021.

52

warning days a year

Spain: 54

10

orange or red warning days

a year

2

red days

2019–2025

#101

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

The Álava plain has no dominant reason for a warning: storms, wind and rain run almost neck and neck, with some heat and snow behind. Cold, on the other hand, barely issues warnings.

The year is fairly even, with no month that spikes. June is the busiest and August the second. In the last eight years, the zone's red warnings were for snow, on 27 and 28 November 2021.

Vitoria-Gasteiz has 260,699 inhabitants and sits in the Llanada alavesa warning zone (Araba/Álava). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 3 other towns, such as Agurain / Salvatierra, Santa Cruz de Campezo / Santikurutze Kanpezu and Ribabellosa.

Vitoria-Gasteiz's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Vitoria-Gasteiz gets the warnings for the Llanada alavesa zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Litoral cántabro (Cantabria): 33 days a yearCentro y valle de Villaverde (Cantabria): 56 days a yearCordillera Cantábrica de Burgos (Burgos): 67 days a yearNorte de Burgos (Burgos): 63 days a yearCondado de Treviño (Burgos): 45 days a yearMeseta de Burgos (Burgos): 64 days a yearIbérica de Burgos (Burgos): 80 days a yearVertiente cantábrica de Navarra (Navarra): 67 days a yearCentro de Navarra (Navarra): 68 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Navarra (Navarra): 56 days a yearCuenca del Nervión (Araba/Álava): 45 days a yearRioja alavesa (Araba/Álava): 40 days a yearGipuzkoa litoral (Gipuzkoa): 43 days a yearGipuzkoa interior (Gipuzkoa): 47 days a yearBizkaia litoral (Bizkaia): 37 days a yearBizkaia interior (Bizkaia): 41 days a yearRibera del Ebro de La Rioja (La Rioja): 58 days a yearIbérica riojana (La Rioja): 78 days a yearLlanada alavesa (Araba/Álava): 52 days a yearVitoria-Gasteiz
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Vitoria-Gasteiz's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Vitoria-Gasteiz's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat8.9 d/yrStorms18 d/yrRain16 d/yrWind17 d/yrFog0.9 d/yrSnow8.4 d/yrCold1.3 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: snow (2.5×).

Fewer than average: cold, heat and fog.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Vitoria-Gasteiz, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20266 Jan 2026: orange7–9 Jan 2026: yellow25 Jan 2026: yellow11–12 Feb 2026: yellow14 Feb 2026: yellow18 Feb 2026: yellow19 Mar 2026: yellow19–21 Apr 2026: yellow27–29 Apr 2026: yellow1–4 May 2026: yellow7–10 May 2026: yellow12 May 2026: yellow18–21 Jun 2026: yellow22–24 Jun 2026: orange28 Jun 2026: yellow6–7 Jul 2026: orange8–9 Jul 2026: yellow11–12 Jul 2026: yellow14 Jul 2026: yellow24 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul 2026: yellow29 Jul 2026: orange8–9 Aug 2026: yellow12–13 Aug 2026: orange14–15 Aug 2026: yellow4–6 Sep 2026: yellow27 Sep 2026: yellow3 Oct 2026: yellow6 Oct 2026: yellow5520258 Jan 2025: orange26–27 Jan 2025: yellow29–30 Jan 2025: yellow5–8 Mar 2025: yellow18–19 Mar 2025: yellow20 Mar 2025: orange21 Mar 2025: yellow2–4 Apr 2025: yellow25 Apr 2025: orange30 Apr – 4 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: yellow13 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: orange18–19 May 2025: yellow30 May 2025: orange31 May 2025: yellow1 Jun 2025: orange2 Jun 2025: yellow10 Jun 2025: yellow11–12 Jun 2025: orange19 Jun 2025: orange21 Jun 2025: orange22–23 Jun 2025: yellow24 Jun 2025: orange29 Jun – 1 Jul 2025: yellow4 Jul 2025: orange11 Jul 2025: orange12–13 Jul 2025: yellow7–8 Aug 2025: yellow10–12 Aug 2025: orange13–15 Aug 2025: yellow16–17 Aug 2025: orange18–20 Sep 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow13–14 Nov 2025: yellow20 Nov 2025: yellow21 Nov 2025: orange6520245–7 Jan 2024: yellow10 Jan 2024: yellow17–18 Jan 2024: yellow2 Feb 2024: yellow5–6 Feb 2024: yellow8 Feb 2024: yellow12 Feb 2024: yellow22 Feb 2024: yellow24–27 Feb 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow7 Mar 2024: yellow20 Mar 2024: yellow27–28 Mar 2024: yellow1 Apr 2024: yellow6 Apr 2024: yellow27 Apr 2024: yellow11 May 2024: yellow13–14 May 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: orange19 Jun 2024: yellow25–26 Jun 2024: yellow5 Jul 2024: yellow28–30 Jul 2024: yellow10 Aug 2024: yellow11 Aug 2024: orange12 Aug 2024: yellow28–30 Aug 2024: yellow31 Aug 2024: orange2 Sep 2024: yellow20–21 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: orange16 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow7–9 Dec 2024: yellow25–26 Dec 2024: yellow29 Dec 2024: yellow5720237 Jan 2023: yellow16–17 Jan 2023: yellow18–19 Jan 2023: orange23–24 Jan 2023: yellow27–28 Jan 2023: yellow23 Feb 2023: orange24–25 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 1 Mar 2023: yellow13 Mar 2023: yellow28–30 May 2023: yellow1–3 Jun 2023: yellow6 Jun 2023: yellow11 Jun 2023: orange12 Jun 2023: yellow17 Jun 2023: yellow18 Jun 2023: orange19–20 Jun 2023: yellow21 Jun 2023: orange22 Jun 2023: yellow6–7 Jul 2023: yellow14 Jul 2023: yellow27 Jul 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange17–19 Aug 2023: yellow22 Aug 2023: yellow23–24 Aug 2023: orange2 Sep 2023: orange3–4 Sep 2023: yellow9–10 Sep 2023: yellow11 Sep 2023: orange12 Sep 2023: yellow19–20 Oct 2023: yellow22–23 Oct 2023: yellow26 Oct 2023: yellow29 Oct 2023: yellow1–2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: orange5 Nov 2023: yellow59202215 Jan 2022: yellow14–15 Mar 2022: yellow21–22 Mar 2022: yellow1–2 Apr 2022: orange3 Apr 2022: yellow11 Apr 2022: yellow14 May 2022: yellow4 Jun 2022: yellow14–17 Jun 2022: yellow18 Jun 2022: orange22–23 Jun 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: yellow12–15 Jul 2022: yellow16–18 Jul 2022: orange24 Jul 2022: orange2–3 Aug 2022: yellow10–12 Aug 2022: yellow24 Aug 2022: yellow28–29 Aug 2022: yellow11–12 Sep 2022: yellow20 Oct 2022: yellow23 Oct 2022: yellow25 Oct 2022: yellow4020211 Jan 2021: yellow2 Jan 2021: orange3–5 Jan 2021: yellow7–8 Jan 2021: yellow9–10 Jan 2021: orange21–23 Jan 2021: yellow20–22 Feb 2021: yellow1 Mar 2021: yellow19 Mar 2021: yellow1 Apr 2021: yellow9 May 2021: yellow28 May 2021: orange1 Jun 2021: yellow3–4 Jun 2021: yellow14–15 Jun 2021: yellow16–17 Jun 2021: orange18–19 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow22 Jul 2021: yellow14 Aug 2021: yellow1–2 Sep 2021: yellow27–28 Nov 2021: red29 Nov 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: orange8–9 Dec 2021: yellow40202020 Jan 2020: yellow1–3 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Mar 2020: yellow15 Mar 2020: yellow30 Mar 2020: yellow15 Apr 2020: yellow18 Apr 2020: yellow25–27 Apr 2020: yellow4 May 2020: yellow8 May 2020: yellow9 May 2020: orange10 May 2020: yellow31 May – 3 Jun 2020: yellow24–25 Jun 2020: yellow26 Jun 2020: orange27 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul 2020: orange31 Jul 2020: yellow6–12 Aug 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: yellow25–26 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow20–21 Oct 2020: orange25 Oct 2020: yellow6–7 Nov 2020: yellow4 Dec 2020: yellow6 Dec 2020: yellow25–30 Dec 2020: yellow5120194 Jan 2019: yellow7 Jan 2019: yellow22–24 Jan 2019: orange27–30 Jan 2019: yellow1 Feb 2019: yellow2 Feb 2019: orange3 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: orange29–30 Mar 2019: yellow15–18 Apr 2019: yellow25 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow7 Jun 2019: yellow26 Jun 2019: yellow27 Jun 2019: orange28 Jun 2019: yellow29 Jun 2019: orange30 Jun 2019: yellow3 Jul 2019: yellow8–9 Jul 2019: yellow22 Jul 2019: yellow23 Jul 2019: orange24–25 Jul 2019: yellow1 Aug 2019: orange26 Aug 2019: orange20 Sep 2019: yellow13–14 Oct 2019: yellow2–3 Nov 2019: yellow8 Nov 2019: yellow10 Nov 2019: yellow14–15 Nov 2019: yellow22–23 Nov 2019: yellow16 Dec 2019: yellow18 Dec 2019: yellow19–21 Dec 2019: orange22 Dec 2019: yellow53

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.60.40.10.92.95.41.11.32.00.60.30.4
Storms0.30.93.06.32.33.12.30.3
Wind2.41.43.71.90.40.10.72.32.31.3
Heat1.73.13.70.3
Cold0.70.40.1
Snow3.61.10.40.41.01.9
Fog0.40.4

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

6.1 warning days on average (1.3 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

February

The quietest month

3.0 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

March

4.4 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

April

3.3 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

May

3.7 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

June

The busiest month

8.1 warning days on average (2.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

4.9 warning days on average (1.1 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

6.0 warning days on average (1.7 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

3.1 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

October

2.7 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

November

2 red days since 2019

3.4 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

December

3.3 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Vitoria-Gasteiz are February and October: 3.0 and 2.7 warning days on average. The busiest is June, with 8.1.

February and October are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Vitoria-Gasteiz has 8.9 heat-warning days a year (2.6 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 11 July to 14 August. The earliest one came on 14 June; the latest, on 18 September.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 12 warning days on average: rain (1.4), wind (5.1), cold (1.1), snow (6.6) and fog (0.9).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 2 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 27 November 2021 and 28 November 2021.

Yellow for snow comes at 2 cm in 24 hours: a short snowfall is enough to trigger a warning.

Rain and storms

Vitoria-Gasteiz has 16 rain-warning days and 18 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, May and September.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 17 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 70 km/h.

Fog: 0.9 days a year, always yellow (fog has no higher level).

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*5590storms and rain
202565190storms and rain
20245740wind and rain
202359140storms and rain
20224070heat and storms
20214072rain and snow
20205150storms and rain
201953130wind and snow

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 45 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2025, with 65 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 8 days, from 10 August 2025 to 17 August 2025.

When a warning is issued in Vitoria-Gasteiz

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)70 km/h90 km/h130 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours2 cm5 cm20 cm

Thresholds for the Llanada alavesa zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Vitoria-Gasteiz compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Vitoria-Gasteiz or are thinking of moving

In short

A city of varied, evenly spread warnings, without big peaks, with snow as its most serious scare.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Vitoria-Gasteiz?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and May. On average there are 16 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Vitoria-Gasteiz?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, February and October: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Vitoria-Gasteiz?

Yes: 2 red days since June 2018, the latest on 28 November 2021 (snow).

Does it get very hot in Vitoria-Gasteiz?

There are 8.9 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Vitoria-Gasteiz

Other cities