Climaviso

Bad weather in Segovia

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Segovia sits at the foot of the mountains and it shows: snow, wind and storms, more warnings than most zones, but no red one in the last eight years.

74

warning days a year

Spain: 54

8.0

orange or red warning days

a year

0

red days

2019–2025

#30

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

Segovia falls in the Sistema Central de Segovia zone, which has more warning days than most zones in Spain. The reasons are mountain ones: storms, wind, rain, heat and, above all, snow, which weighs far more here than on the plateau.

January is the busiest month and July the second, so there are two warning seasons: snow and cold, and heat and storms. Even so, the zone has had no red warning in the last eight years.

Segovia has 52,375 inhabitants and sits in the Sistema Central de Segovia warning zone (Segovia). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 2 other towns, such as El Espinar and Riaza.

Segovia's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Segovia gets the warnings for the Sistema Central de Segovia zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Meseta de Ávila (Ávila): 52 days a yearSistema Central de Ávila (Ávila): 73 days a yearSur de Ávila (Ávila): 63 days a yearMeseta de Burgos (Burgos): 64 days a yearIbérica de Burgos (Burgos): 80 days a yearMeseta de Palencia (Palencia): 59 days a yearMeseta de Segovia (Segovia): 60 days a yearIbérica de Soria (Soria): 85 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearSistema Central de Soria (Soria): 67 days a yearMeseta de Valladolid (Valladolid): 65 days a yearAlcarria conquense (Cuenca): 54 days a yearLa Mancha conquense (Cuenca): 67 days a yearSerranía de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 68 days a yearAlcarria de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 57 days a yearSierra de San Vicente (Toledo): 53 days a yearValle del Tajo (Toledo): 58 days a yearSierra de Madrid (Madrid): 78 days a yearMetropolitana y Henares (Madrid): 65 days a yearSur, Vegas y Oeste (Madrid): 70 days a yearSistema Central de Segovia (Segovia): 74 days a yearSegovia
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Segovia's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Segovia's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat15 d/yrStorms20 d/yrRain16 d/yrWind19 d/yrFog0.0 d/yrSnow14 d/yrCold9.4 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: snow (4.2×), cold (2.5×) and wind (1.4×).

Fewer than average: fog.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Segovia, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20264–7 Jan 2026: yellow16–19 Jan 2026: yellow23–27 Jan 2026: yellow28 Jan 2026: orange30 Jan – 5 Feb 2026: yellow7–14 Feb 2026: yellow7 Mar 2026: yellow9–10 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: yellow31 Mar 2026: yellow11 Apr 2026: yellow18 Apr 2026: yellow23–25 Apr 2026: yellow29 Apr 2026: yellow7 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow19–24 Jun 2026: yellow28 Jun 2026: yellow4–11 Jul 2026: yellow21–23 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul – 1 Aug 2026: yellow6–7 Aug 2026: yellow12–15 Aug 2026: yellow17–18 Aug 2026: yellow20 Aug 2026: yellow3–7 Sep 2026: yellow2–6 Oct 2026: yellow16–17 Oct 2026: yellow8720251–2 Jan 2025: yellow13–15 Jan 2025: yellow19–20 Jan 2025: yellow26–28 Jan 2025: yellow30 Jan 2025: yellow7 Feb 2025: yellow1–9 Mar 2025: yellow13–14 Mar 2025: yellow16 Mar 2025: yellow18–24 Mar 2025: yellow12 Apr 2025: yellow19–20 Apr 2025: yellow25 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: yellow5 May 2025: yellow8 May 2025: yellow13–14 May 2025: yellow30 May – 2 Jun 2025: yellow3 Jun 2025: orange4 Jun 2025: yellow9–10 Jun 2025: yellow11 Jun 2025: orange17–18 Jun 2025: yellow20 Jun 2025: yellow23 Jun 2025: yellow24 Jun 2025: orange28 Jun – 4 Jul 2025: yellow5 Jul 2025: orange9 Jul 2025: yellow12 Jul 2025: yellow16–17 Jul 2025: yellow1–2 Aug 2025: yellow4–11 Aug 2025: yellow12 Aug 2025: orange13–15 Aug 2025: yellow16–17 Aug 2025: orange8 Oct 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow28 Oct 2025: yellow5 Nov 2025: yellow13–15 Nov 2025: yellow2–3 Dec 2025: yellow21–22 Dec 2025: yellow9320245–6 Jan 2024: yellow8 Jan 2024: yellow10–12 Jan 2024: yellow17 Jan 2024: yellow19 Jan 2024: yellow20 Jan 2024: orange8 Feb 2024: yellow10 Feb 2024: yellow23–27 Feb 2024: yellow2–3 Mar 2024: yellow7–10 Mar 2024: yellow20 Mar 2024: yellow26–31 Mar 2024: yellow5 May 2024: yellow13–14 May 2024: yellow19 May 2024: yellow6 Jun 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: yellow10 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow25–26 Jun 2024: yellow28–29 Jun 2024: orange30 Jun 2024: yellow5 Jul 2024: yellow18–19 Jul 2024: yellow23–28 Jul 2024: yellow30 Jul 2024: yellow5–12 Aug 2024: yellow29–30 Aug 2024: yellow31 Aug 2024: orange2–3 Sep 2024: yellow19 Sep 2024: yellow26 Sep 2024: yellow2 Oct 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow16–17 Oct 2024: yellow25 Oct 2024: yellow29 Oct 2024: yellow24–25 Nov 2024: yellow7–9 Dec 2024: yellow30–31 Dec 2024: yellow8020231 Jan 2023: yellow16 Jan 2023: yellow17–18 Jan 2023: orange19 Jan 2023: yellow22–27 Jan 2023: yellow29 Jan – 2 Feb 2023: yellow5–7 Feb 2023: yellow10–11 Feb 2023: yellow23–24 Feb 2023: orange25–26 Feb 2023: yellow27 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: orange3 Mar 2023: yellow5–6 Mar 2023: yellow9 Mar 2023: yellow13 Mar 2023: yellow29 Apr 2023: yellow6 May 2023: yellow25–26 May 2023: yellow29 May – 5 Jun 2023: yellow12–13 Jun 2023: yellow18 Jun 2023: yellow21–22 Jun 2023: yellow25–26 Jun 2023: yellow2 Jul 2023: yellow6 Jul 2023: yellow10–11 Jul 2023: yellow17–18 Jul 2023: yellow27 Jul 2023: yellow8 Aug 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange11 Aug 2023: yellow20–24 Aug 2023: yellow2 Sep 2023: yellow3–4 Sep 2023: orange11 Sep 2023: yellow14–15 Sep 2023: yellow17 Oct 2023: yellow19–20 Oct 2023: yellow22 Oct 2023: yellow23 Oct 2023: orange26 Oct 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange4 Nov 2023: yellow26 Dec 2023: yellow8320224–5 Jan 2022: yellow14–16 Jan 2022: yellow21–22 Jan 2022: yellow3–7 Mar 2022: yellow14–15 Mar 2022: yellow21–22 Mar 2022: yellow10–11 Apr 2022: yellow20 Apr 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow11 Jun 2022: yellow13–18 Jun 2022: yellow2 Jul 2022: yellow6 Jul 2022: yellow10–12 Jul 2022: yellow13–17 Jul 2022: orange18 Jul 2022: yellow21–24 Jul 2022: yellow1–2 Aug 2022: yellow4 Aug 2022: yellow6 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Sep 2022: yellow19 Sep 2022: yellow19–20 Oct 2022: yellow22–23 Oct 2022: yellow25 Oct 2022: yellow12 Nov 2022: yellow19 Nov 2022: yellow21–23 Nov 2022: yellow11–12 Dec 2022: yellow6320211–4 Jan 2021: yellow5–9 Jan 2021: orange10 Jan 2021: yellow11–12 Jan 2021: orange13–16 Jan 2021: yellow20–21 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23–25 Jan 2021: yellow30 Jan – 1 Feb 2021: yellow9–10 Feb 2021: yellow20–22 Feb 2021: yellow19 Mar 2021: yellow21 Mar 2021: yellow31 Mar – 1 Apr 2021: yellow9 Apr 2021: yellow28–29 Apr 2021: yellow3 May 2021: yellow31 May – 1 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jun 2021: yellow16–18 Jun 2021: yellow11 Jul 2021: yellow22 Jul 2021: yellow11–13 Aug 2021: yellow14 Aug 2021: orange15 Aug 2021: yellow23 Aug 2021: yellow25 Aug 2021: yellow31 Aug 2021: yellow1 Sep 2021: orange2 Sep 2021: yellow24 Sep 2021: yellow22–25 Nov 2021: yellow27–28 Nov 2021: yellow2 Dec 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: yellow8–10 Dec 2021: yellow68202014 Jan 2020: yellow19 Jan 2020: orange20–21 Jan 2020: yellow29 Feb 2020: yellow1–2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Mar 2020: yellow15 Mar 2020: yellow16 Mar 2020: orange17 Mar 2020: yellow31 Mar 2020: yellow11 Apr 2020: yellow14–16 Apr 2020: yellow19 Apr 2020: yellow25–26 Apr 2020: yellow25–26 May 2020: yellow31 May 2020: yellow3–4 Jun 2020: orange7 Jun 2020: yellow24 Jun 2020: yellow7–9 Jul 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: orange19–20 Jul 2020: yellow25–27 Jul 2020: yellow29–31 Jul 2020: yellow6–9 Aug 2020: yellow11 Aug 2020: yellow17–18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: orange20–21 Oct 2020: orange5–7 Nov 2020: yellow4 Dec 2020: yellow6–8 Dec 2020: yellow11–12 Dec 2020: yellow27–29 Dec 2020: yellow31 Dec 2020: yellow63201910–11 Jan 2019: yellow18–20 Jan 2019: yellow22–24 Jan 2019: yellow27–29 Jan 2019: yellow1–4 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow4–6 Apr 2019: yellow17–18 Apr 2019: yellow24 Apr 2019: yellow8 May 2019: yellow16–17 May 2019: yellow27 Jun – 1 Jul 2019: yellow8–9 Jul 2019: yellow12–13 Jul 2019: yellow17 Jul 2019: yellow20–24 Jul 2019: yellow1 Aug 2019: yellow21 Aug 2019: yellow26 Aug 2019: yellow10 Sep 2019: yellow14–15 Sep 2019: yellow17 Sep 2019: yellow20 Sep 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow19 Oct 2019: yellow1 Nov 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow7–8 Nov 2019: yellow10 Nov 2019: yellow13 Nov 2019: yellow14 Nov 2019: orange22–23 Nov 2019: yellow1–2 Dec 2019: yellow12 Dec 2019: yellow13 Dec 2019: orange16 Dec 2019: orange17 Dec 2019: yellow19–22 Dec 2019: orange70

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.11.61.62.43.71.01.02.71.10.3
Storms0.31.93.06.33.02.62.70.40.1
Wind3.01.72.91.10.40.10.10.62.63.03.1
Heat1.97.06.0
Cold5.72.10.90.10.6
Snow3.61.74.10.91.42.7

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

The busiest month

11 warning days on average (1.7 orange or red). Mostly: cold and snow.

February

4.6 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

March

8.7 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

April

The quietest month

3.6 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

3.7 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

June

8.0 warning days on average (1.0 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

9.4 warning days on average (1.0 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

8.1 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

September

3.3 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

3.6 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

November

4.6 warning days on average (0.3 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

December

5.3 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Segovia are April and May: 3.6 and 3.7 warning days on average. The busiest is January, with 11.

April and May are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Segovia has 15 heat-warning days a year (1.4 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 34 °C; orange at 37 °C; red at 40 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 7 July to 12 August. The earliest one came on 13 June; the latest, on 24 August.

The heat bar is low: yellow comes at 34 °C, so summer warnings trigger sooner than in other zones.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 21 warning days on average: wind (7.9), cold (8.4) and snow (8.0).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 5 cm in 24 hours.

The yellow snow warning needs 5 cm in 24 hours, more than on the plateau: this is a mountain zone, used to snow.

Rain and storms

Segovia has 16 rain-warning days and 20 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and May.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 19 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 80 km/h.

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*8710heat and storms
20259370storms and rain
20248040storms and rain
202383130storms and cold
20226350heat and wind
202168100wind and snow
202063100wind and storms
20197070wind and storms

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 64 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2025, with 93 days.

The worst days

Segovia hasn't had a single red warning since the archive starts, in June 2018. Its worst level has been orange.

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 17 days, from 31 December 2020 to 16 January 2021.

When a warning is issued in Segovia

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)34 °C37 °C40 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)80 km/h100 km/h140 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours5 cm20 cm40 cm

Thresholds for the Sistema Central de Segovia zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Segovia compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Segovia or are thinking of moving

In short

A mountain-edge city with frequent warnings, split between winter and summer, and no recent red extremes.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Segovia?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 16 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Segovia?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, April and May: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Segovia?

No. Since June 2018 there hasn't been a single red warning in Segovia's zone.

Does it get very hot in Segovia?

There are 15 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 34 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Segovia

Other cities