Climaviso

Bad weather in Teruel

Updated 26 October 2026. Averages for 2019–2025; 2026 up to 26 October 2026.

Teruel is among Spain's zones with the most warnings: storms, rain and a cold that reached red in January 2021.

84

warning days a year

Spain: 54

11

orange or red warning days

a year

4

red days

2019–2025

#14

of 182 zones

1 = most warnings

The Albarracín y Jiloca zone, where Teruel lies, is among those that rack up the most warning days in Spain. Storms and rain top the list, but what sets it apart is cold: it is one of its most frequent reasons for a warning.

From 11 to 14 January 2021 the zone was on red for cold. January is its busiest month, and summer, from June to August, is the second season, with heat and storms.

Teruel has 36,655 inhabitants and sits in the Albarracín y Jiloca warning zone (Teruel). Warnings are issued for the whole zone: it shares them with 2 other towns, such as Calamocha and Albarracín.

Teruel's warning zone and its neighbours

AEMET doesn't warn by city but by zone: Teruel gets the warnings for the Albarracín y Jiloca zone, outlined on the map. The zones around it have their own thresholds and their own warnings.

Sur de Huesca (Huesca): 85 days a yearGúdar y Maestrazgo (Teruel): 94 days a yearBajo Aragón de Teruel (Teruel): 82 days a yearIbérica zaragozana (Zaragoza): 79 days a yearRibera del Ebro de Zaragoza (Zaragoza): 89 days a yearIbérica de Soria (Soria): 85 days a yearMeseta de Soria (Soria): 69 days a yearSistema Central de Soria (Soria): 67 days a yearAlcarria conquense (Cuenca): 54 days a yearSerranía de Cuenca (Cuenca): 85 days a yearLa Mancha conquense (Cuenca): 67 days a yearSerranía de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 68 days a yearParameras de Molina (Guadalajara): 75 days a yearAlcarria de Guadalajara (Guadalajara): 57 days a yearInterior norte de Castellón (Castelló/Castellón): 94 days a yearInterior sur de Castellón (Castelló/Castellón): 70 days a yearLitoral sur de Castellón (Castelló/Castellón): 45 days a yearInterior norte de Valencia (València/Valencia): 75 days a yearLitoral norte de Valencia (València/Valencia): 51 days a yearAlbarracín y Jiloca (Teruel): 84 days a yearTeruel
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Tap a zone to go to its page.

Teruel's bad-weather fingerprint

Each axis compares the warning days a year in Teruel's zone with the average of Spain's 182 zones. The dashed circle is the average zone; the edge, three times the average or more.

averageHeat16 d/yrStorms31 d/yrRain26 d/yrWind11 d/yrFog0.0 d/yrSnow9.6 d/yrCold18 d/yr

More warnings than the average zone: cold (4.7×), snow (2.8×) and storms (2×).

Fewer than average: fog.

Averages for 2019–2025. It measures how often AEMET issued warnings, not danger or damage.

The year, month by month

YellowOrangeRed

Warning days in each month, averaged over 2019–2025, by the day's highest level.

Every day since 2019

Each line is one year in Teruel, January to December, and each mark a day with a warning in its zone: you can see at a glance when bad weather bunches up and which years were calmer.

yelloworangered
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec20264–5 Jan 2026: yellow6–7 Jan 2026: orange9 Jan 2026: yellow20 Jan 2026: yellow23–25 Jan 2026: yellow27–28 Jan 2026: yellow31 Jan 2026: yellow4–5 Feb 2026: yellow9–14 Feb 2026: yellow7 Mar 2026: yellow15 Mar 2026: yellow29 Mar 2026: orange1 Apr 2026: yellow18–19 Apr 2026: yellow29 Apr 2026: yellow1 May 2026: yellow3 May 2026: yellow7 May 2026: yellow30–31 May 2026: yellow14–15 Jun 2026: yellow19 Jun 2026: yellow21–24 Jun 2026: yellow27 Jun 2026: yellow28 Jun 2026: orange29 Jun 2026: yellow5–16 Jul 2026: yellow18–20 Jul 2026: yellow21 Jul 2026: orange22 Jul 2026: yellow23 Jul 2026: orange24 Jul 2026: yellow28 Jul 2026: yellow29–31 Jul 2026: orange1–2 Aug 2026: yellow5–6 Aug 2026: orange8–10 Aug 2026: yellow12–13 Aug 2026: yellow14 Aug 2026: orange15–16 Aug 2026: yellow18–20 Aug 2026: yellow23 Aug 2026: yellow3–5 Sep 2026: yellow16 Sep 2026: yellow28 Sep 2026: yellow1 Oct 2026: orange4 Oct 2026: yellow17 Oct 2026: yellow8920251–2 Jan 2025: yellow12–13 Jan 2025: yellow14 Jan 2025: orange15–19 Jan 2025: yellow26 Jan 2025: yellow27 Jan 2025: orange28 Jan 2025: yellow30–31 Jan 2025: yellow2 Feb 2025: yellow6 Feb 2025: yellow8 Feb 2025: yellow2 Mar 2025: yellow8 Mar 2025: yellow13–16 Mar 2025: yellow2 Apr 2025: yellow4 Apr 2025: yellow2 May 2025: orange8 May 2025: yellow10 May 2025: yellow14 May 2025: yellow30 May 2025: yellow1–2 Jun 2025: yellow3 Jun 2025: orange9 Jun 2025: orange10 Jun 2025: yellow13 Jun 2025: yellow14–15 Jun 2025: orange16–18 Jun 2025: yellow19 Jun 2025: orange21–23 Jun 2025: yellow28 Jun – 4 Jul 2025: yellow5 Jul 2025: orange9 Jul 2025: orange11 Jul 2025: yellow12 Jul 2025: orange17–18 Jul 2025: yellow1–2 Aug 2025: yellow5–9 Aug 2025: yellow11–13 Aug 2025: yellow16–19 Aug 2025: yellow24 Aug 2025: yellow27 Aug 2025: yellow9 Sep 2025: yellow19–20 Sep 2025: yellow28–29 Sep 2025: yellow8 Oct 2025: yellow13 Oct 2025: yellow23 Oct 2025: yellow21 Nov 2025: yellow23 Dec 2025: yellow8520245 Jan 2024: yellow11–12 Jan 2024: yellow17–20 Jan 2024: yellow8 Feb 2024: yellow25–28 Feb 2024: yellow2 Mar 2024: yellow9–10 Mar 2024: yellow26–29 Mar 2024: yellow31 Mar 2024: yellow3 Jun 2024: yellow8 Jun 2024: orange12 Jun 2024: yellow20 Jun 2024: yellow28 Jun – 1 Jul 2024: yellow6 Jul 2024: yellow11 Jul 2024: yellow18–20 Jul 2024: yellow23–25 Jul 2024: yellow27 Jul 2024: yellow29 Jul – 2 Aug 2024: yellow5–6 Aug 2024: yellow8–11 Aug 2024: yellow13 Aug 2024: yellow21 Aug 2024: orange22–23 Aug 2024: yellow25 Aug 2024: orange28 Aug 2024: yellow29–30 Aug 2024: orange31 Aug – 1 Sep 2024: yellow2–3 Sep 2024: orange4 Sep 2024: yellow18–21 Sep 2024: yellow9 Oct 2024: yellow29 Oct 2024: yellow30 Oct 2024: orange21 Nov 2024: yellow25 Nov 2024: yellow8–9 Dec 2024: yellow16 Dec 2024: yellow29–31 Dec 2024: yellow7620238 Jan 2023: yellow16–17 Jan 2023: yellow22–24 Jan 2023: yellow28 Jan – 13 Feb 2023: yellow17–18 Feb 2023: yellow23–27 Feb 2023: yellow28 Feb – 2 Mar 2023: orange3–5 Mar 2023: yellow9 Mar 2023: yellow29 Apr 2023: yellow7 May 2023: yellow20 May 2023: yellow24–25 May 2023: yellow30 May – 2 Jun 2023: yellow3 Jun 2023: orange4–6 Jun 2023: yellow8–9 Jun 2023: yellow11 Jun 2023: yellow12 Jun 2023: orange13 Jun 2023: yellow18 Jun 2023: yellow20–22 Jun 2023: yellow25–26 Jun 2023: yellow29 Jun 2023: yellow2 Jul 2023: yellow3 Jul 2023: orange6 Jul 2023: yellow9–10 Jul 2023: yellow11 Jul 2023: orange12 Jul 2023: yellow14 Jul 2023: yellow17 Jul 2023: yellow18 Jul 2023: orange19–20 Jul 2023: yellow31 Jul 2023: yellow9 Aug 2023: orange10–12 Aug 2023: yellow17–26 Aug 2023: yellow2–3 Sep 2023: yellow11–15 Sep 2023: yellow19 Sep 2023: yellow19–20 Oct 2023: yellow22–23 Oct 2023: yellow26 Oct 2023: yellow1 Nov 2023: yellow2 Nov 2023: orange3–5 Nov 2023: yellow29 Nov – 1 Dec 2023: yellow19 Dec 2023: yellow26–28 Dec 2023: yellow11420224–6 Jan 2022: yellow12–31 Jan 2022: yellow6 Feb 2022: yellow20 Feb 2022: yellow3–4 Mar 2022: yellow14 Mar 2022: yellow4 Apr 2022: yellow19–20 Apr 2022: yellow23 Apr 2022: yellow2 May 2022: yellow14 May 2022: yellow13–18 Jun 2022: yellow20 Jun 2022: yellow27 Jun 2022: yellow3–4 Jul 2022: yellow5–6 Jul 2022: orange12–19 Jul 2022: yellow21–25 Jul 2022: yellow30 Jul 2022: orange31 Jul – 1 Aug 2022: yellow3–4 Aug 2022: yellow12–13 Aug 2022: yellow24–27 Aug 2022: yellow29 Aug 2022: yellow12–16 Sep 2022: yellow19–21 Sep 2022: yellow7 Oct 2022: yellow9–10 Oct 2022: yellow3–4 Dec 2022: yellow11–13 Dec 2022: yellow8720211–5 Jan 2021: yellow6 Jan 2021: orange7 Jan 2021: yellow8–9 Jan 2021: orange10 Jan 2021: yellow11–14 Jan 2021: red15–19 Jan 2021: orange20–21 Jan 2021: yellow22 Jan 2021: orange23–24 Jan 2021: yellow30 Jan 2021: yellow9–10 Feb 2021: yellow22 Feb 2021: yellow19 Mar 2021: yellow2–3 Apr 2021: yellow10 Apr 2021: yellow27–28 Apr 2021: yellow9 May 2021: yellow26 May 2021: yellow29–30 May 2021: yellow1 Jun 2021: orange4–5 Jun 2021: yellow10–11 Jun 2021: yellow17 Jun 2021: yellow22–23 Jun 2021: yellow10–11 Jul 2021: yellow21–23 Jul 2021: yellow26 Jul 2021: yellow31 Jul 2021: yellow2 Aug 2021: orange11–12 Aug 2021: yellow13–15 Aug 2021: orange18 Aug 2021: orange22 Aug 2021: yellow23–25 Aug 2021: orange26 Aug 2021: yellow30 Aug – 1 Sep 2021: orange2 Sep 2021: yellow25 Sep 2021: yellow22–24 Nov 2021: orange25 Nov 2021: yellow28–29 Nov 2021: yellow5 Dec 2021: yellow7–8 Dec 2021: yellow27–28 Dec 2021: yellow8120203 Jan 2020: yellow11–15 Jan 2020: yellow19 Jan 2020: yellow20–21 Jan 2020: orange2 Mar 2020: orange3 Mar 2020: yellow5–6 Mar 2020: yellow15 Mar 2020: yellow16–17 Mar 2020: orange30–31 Mar 2020: yellow13 Apr 2020: yellow18–19 Apr 2020: yellow21 Apr 2020: yellow26 Apr 2020: yellow12–15 May 2020: yellow24–25 May 2020: yellow2–3 Jun 2020: yellow7 Jun 2020: yellow23–24 Jun 2020: yellow26 Jun 2020: orange8–10 Jul 2020: yellow12 Jul 2020: orange14 Jul 2020: yellow26–28 Jul 2020: yellow30 Jul – 1 Aug 2020: yellow7–10 Aug 2020: yellow14 Aug 2020: yellow25–27 Aug 2020: yellow18 Sep 2020: yellow2 Oct 2020: yellow4–5 Nov 2020: yellow23 Nov 2020: yellow4–5 Dec 2020: yellow7–8 Dec 2020: yellow10 Dec 2020: yellow27–28 Dec 2020: orange31 Dec 2020: yellow6720191–4 Jan 2019: yellow6–8 Jan 2019: yellow10–12 Jan 2019: yellow15–16 Jan 2019: yellow18–20 Jan 2019: yellow23–24 Jan 2019: yellow28 Jan 2019: yellow31 Jan 2019: yellow2 Feb 2019: yellow6 Mar 2019: yellow4 Apr 2019: yellow18–19 Apr 2019: yellow1 May 2019: yellow25–30 Jun 2019: yellow2 Jul 2019: orange8–9 Jul 2019: orange11–13 Jul 2019: yellow16–17 Jul 2019: yellow23–26 Jul 2019: yellow4–5 Aug 2019: yellow9 Aug 2019: yellow17–18 Aug 2019: yellow20 Aug 2019: yellow21 Aug 2019: orange26–27 Aug 2019: yellow30 Aug 2019: yellow2 Sep 2019: yellow7 Sep 2019: yellow13 Sep 2019: yellow15–21 Sep 2019: yellow14 Oct 2019: yellow3–4 Nov 2019: yellow8 Nov 2019: yellow14–15 Nov 2019: yellow23 Nov 2019: yellow12–13 Dec 2019: yellow19–22 Dec 2019: orange29 Dec 2019: yellow77

The colour is each day's highest level. 2026: up to 26 October 2026. Hover or tap a mark to see the dates.

Which warnings, in which months

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rain0.10.41.62.76.03.44.65.41.10.10.1
Storms0.31.92.97.65.36.75.40.7
Wind2.31.11.40.10.10.10.11.31.92.6
Heat2.17.66.6
Cold113.60.90.30.31.7
Snow2.91.12.60.31.41.3

Warning days of each type and month, yearly average 2019–2025. A day with rain and storms counts in both rows.

Month by month, in detail

January

The busiest month4 red days since 2019

15 warning days on average (2.4 orange or red). Mostly: cold and snow.

February

5.0 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: cold and wind.

March

4.9 warning days on average (0.7 orange or red). Mostly: snow and wind.

April

2.9 warning days on average. Mostly: storms and rain.

May

3.4 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

June

10 warning days on average (1.4 orange or red). Mostly: storms and rain.

July

12 warning days on average (1.9 orange or red). Mostly: heat and storms.

August

13 warning days on average (2.3 orange or red). Mostly: storms and heat.

September

6.1 warning days on average (0.4 orange or red). Mostly: rain and storms.

October

The quietest month

2.3 warning days on average (0.1 orange or red). Mostly: wind and rain.

November

3.6 warning days on average (0.6 orange or red). Mostly: wind and snow.

December

5.3 warning days on average (0.9 orange or red). Mostly: wind and cold.

The best month to go (if you'd rather not see warnings)

Counting warning days and how serious they are, the quietest months in Teruel are October and April: 2.3 and 2.9 warning days on average. The busiest is January, with 15.

October and April are the quietest months.

Summers: the heat

Teruel has 16 heat-warning days a year (0.9 of them orange or red). Yellow starts at a forecast high of 36 °C; orange at 39 °C; red at 42 °C.

The heat-warning season usually runs from 9 July to 17 August. The earliest one came on 13 June; the latest, on 27 August.

Winters: cold, snow and wind

Winter (December to February) brings 26 warning days on average: wind (6.0), cold (17) and snow (5.3).

The yellow cold warning starts at lows of −6 °C; red, at −14 °C. Snow, at 5 cm in 24 hours.

Red cold or snow days since 2019: 11 January 2021, 12 January 2021, 13 January 2021 and 14 January 2021.

The cold warning needs lows of −6 °C and the snow one 5 cm in 24 hours: high-ground thresholds that are crossed often here.

Rain and storms

Teruel has 26 rain-warning days and 31 storm-warning days a year. The months with the most rain warnings are June, September and August.

Here the yellow rain warning starts at 15 mm in an hour or 40 mm in 12 hours; red, at 60 mm or 120 mm.

There hasn't been a single red rain or storm warning since 2019.

Storms are its top reason for a warning, mostly in summer.

Wind, fog and coast

Wind warnings: 11 days a year; yellow starts at gusts of 80 km/h.

Year by year

YearWarning daysOrangeRedMostly
2026*89130heat and storms
202585110storms and rain
20247680storms and rain
2023114100cold and storms
20228730storms and cold
202181244storms and rain
20206790storms and rain
20197780rain and storms

2026, up to 26 October 2026. For the same stretch of the year, the 2019–2025 average is 75 days.

The year with the most warnings was 2023, with 114 days.

The worst days

Every red day since June 2018:

The longest run of consecutive warning days lasted 25 days, from 31 December 2020 to 24 January 2021.

When a warning is issued in Teruel

YellowOrangeRed
Heat (high)36 °C39 °C42 °C
Cold (low)−6 °C−10 °C−14 °C
Wind (gusts)80 km/h100 km/h140 km/h
Rain in 1 hour15 mm30 mm60 mm
Rain in 12 hours40 mm80 mm120 mm
Snow in 24 hours5 cm20 cm40 cm

Thresholds for the Albarracín y Jiloca zone in AEMET's warning plan. Storms have no numeric threshold: yellow for strong storms, orange for very strong ones. More in what each colour means.

Teruel compared with other cities

CityWarning days a yearOrange or red a yearRed days since 2019Mostly
Lleida92179heat and storms
Zaragoza892220heat and storms
Cuenca85143heat and storms
Soria859.11storms and rain
Teruel84114storms and rain
Albacete83147heat and storms
Palma78151rain and storms
Huesca77120storms and rain
Segovia748.00storms and wind
Córdoba732915heat and rain
Ávila737.14rain and wind
Sevilla692312heat and rain
Pamplona68156storms and rain
Ibiza67132rain and wind
Girona66104rain and storms
Madrid65165heat and storms
Valladolid659.00heat and storms
Burgos646.61storms and rain
Zamora637.10heat and storms
Palencia595.60storms and rain
Jaén59257heat and rain
Salamanca596.40heat and storms
Toledo58205heat and rain
Logroño58147storms and heat
Badajoz57199heat and rain
Guadalajara579.93heat and storms
Granada56145heat and storms
Almería555.30wind and heat
Dénia55128rain and storms
Barcelona549.45rain and storms
Vitoria-Gasteiz52102storms and wind
València511213rain and storms
Ciudad Real50130heat and rain
León503.60storms and rain
Tarragona498.72rain and storms
Murcia461311heat and rain
Vigo465.10rain and wind
Castellón de la Plana45112rain and storms
San Sebastián435.74rain and storms
Bilbao418.09rain and storms
Alicante417.111rain and heat
A Coruña416.72wind and rain
Cáceres409.70heat and rain
Lugo393.30rain and wind
Ourense396.14heat and rain
Cádiz395.12rain and wind
Huelva399.17heat and rain
Santa Cruz de Tenerife375.73wind and heat
Málaga351015rain and heat
Santander333.13rain and wind
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria262.90heat and wind
Oviedo263.11rain and storms
Gijón262.00rain and wind
Avilés221.90rain and wind

Averages for 2019–2025. Careful: each zone has its own thresholds, so a warning doesn't mean exactly the same everywhere.

If you live in Teruel or are thinking of moving

In short

A city of frequent warnings, with cold as its signature and a stormy summer.

Frequently asked questions

When does it rain most in Teruel?

Going by the warnings, the months with the most rain-warning days are June and September. On average there are 26 rain-warning days a year.

What's the best month to visit Teruel?

If you want to dodge bad-weather warnings, October and April: they have the fewest warning days on average.

Have there been red warnings in Teruel?

Yes: 4 red days since June 2018, the latest on 14 January 2021 (cold).

Does it get very hot in Teruel?

There are 16 heat-warning days a year on average. The yellow warning here starts at a forecast high of 36 °C.

How this was made

Everything comes from the archive of official AEMET warnings that Climaviso has kept since June 2018: each day counts once, at the highest level the zone had. A warning is a forecast, not damage or a measurement, and it's issued for the whole zone, not your street. We don't cover measured temperatures or rainfall: only when, and why, a warning was issued.

More on Teruel

Other cities