Climaviso

The GR 131 in November: warnings stage by stage

GR 131 in November, 30 stages. November warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

If you walk the whole route in November, expect around 3.2 warning days on your stage, on average. It's number 6 of 12 for fewest warnings.

3.2

warning days

in 30 stages, on average

11%

of stage-days with a warning

year average: 13%

0.4

orange or red days

in 30 stages, on average

Wind

the most common warning

in November

Stage by stage in November

yelloworangered
1. Órzola – Haría7%
2. Haría – Teguise7%
3. Teguise – Yaiza7%
4. Yaiza – Playa Blanca7%
5. Corralejo – La Oliva5%
6. La Oliva – Tefía5%
7. Tefía – Betancuria5%
8. Betancuria – Pájara5%
9. Pájara – La Pared5%
10. La Pared – Morro Jable5%
11. Puerto de las Nieves – Artenara10%
12. Artenara – Cruz de Tejeda12%
13. Cruz de Tejeda – San Bartolomé de Tirajana12%
14. San Bartolomé de Tirajana – Maspalomas10%
15. La Esperanza – Arafo12%
16. Arafo – El Portillo14%
17. El Portillo – Las Cañadas del Teide12%
18. Las Cañadas del Teide – Vilaflor14%
19. Vilaflor – Arona12%
20. San Sebastián de La Gomera – Garajonay15%
21. Garajonay – Chipude15%
22. Chipude – Vallehermoso15%
23. Puerto de Tazacorte – Torre del Time14%
24. Torre del Time – Roque de los Muchachos14%
25. Roque de los Muchachos – Refugio del Pilar16%
26. Refugio del Pilar – Fuencaliente16%
27. Fuencaliente – Faro de Fuencaliente13%
28. Valverde – San Andrés11%
29. San Andrés – Malpaso11%
30. Malpaso – Faro de Orchilla11%

Share of November days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025; the colour is each day's highest level.

Which warnings come in November

Wind1.7
Rain1.5
Storms0.5
Dust0.2

Stage-days with a warning of each kind in November, on average; a day can have several.

Section by section in November

SectionWarning daysMost common
Lanzarote0.3 over 4 stagesrain and wind
Fuerteventura0.3 over 6 stagesrain and wind
Gran Canaria0.5 over 4 stageswind and rain
Tenerife0.6 over 5 stageswind and rain
La Gomera0.4 over 3 stageswind and rain
La Palma0.7 over 5 stagesrain and wind
El Hierro0.3 over 3 stageswind and rain

The worst November days on the GR 131

Frequently asked questions

Is November a good month to walk the GR 131?

By warnings, November is number 6 of 12 for calm: on average, 3.2 warning days walking the 30 stages. The section with the most warnings in November is La Gomera; the fewest, Fuerteventura.

Which warnings are there on the GR 131 in November?

Mostly for wind and rain. Orange or red shows up on 0.4 stage-days in November, on average.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The GR 131, month by month