Climaviso

The GR 131 in April: warnings stage by stage

GR 131 in April, 30 stages. April warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

If you walk the whole route in April, expect around 2.9 warning days on your stage, on average. It's number 5 of 12 for fewest warnings.

2.9

warning days

in 30 stages, on average

10%

of stage-days with a warning

year average: 13%

0.4

orange or red days

in 30 stages, on average

Wind

the most common warning

in April

Stage by stage in April

yelloworangered
1. Órzola – Haría8%
2. Haría – Teguise8%
3. Teguise – Yaiza8%
4. Yaiza – Playa Blanca8%
5. Corralejo – La Oliva7%
6. La Oliva – Tefía7%
7. Tefía – Betancuria7%
8. Betancuria – Pájara7%
9. Pájara – La Pared7%
10. La Pared – Morro Jable7%
11. Puerto de las Nieves – Artenara11%
12. Artenara – Cruz de Tejeda11%
13. Cruz de Tejeda – San Bartolomé de Tirajana11%
14. San Bartolomé de Tirajana – Maspalomas11%
15. La Esperanza – Arafo13%
16. Arafo – El Portillo13%
17. El Portillo – Las Cañadas del Teide8%
18. Las Cañadas del Teide – Vilaflor13%
19. Vilaflor – Arona10%
20. San Sebastián de La Gomera – Garajonay11%
21. Garajonay – Chipude11%
22. Chipude – Vallehermoso11%
23. Puerto de Tazacorte – Torre del Time9%
24. Torre del Time – Roque de los Muchachos11%
25. Roque de los Muchachos – Refugio del Pilar10%
26. Refugio del Pilar – Fuencaliente10%
27. Fuencaliente – Faro de Fuencaliente10%
28. Valverde – San Andrés10%
29. San Andrés – Malpaso10%
30. Malpaso – Faro de Orchilla10%

Share of April days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025; the colour is each day's highest level.

Which warnings come in April

Wind1.9
Rain0.8
Heat0.4
Storms0.2
Dust0.1

Stage-days with a warning of each kind in April, on average; a day can have several.

Section by section in April

SectionWarning daysMost common
Lanzarote0.3 over 4 stageswind and rain
Fuerteventura0.4 over 6 stageswind and heat
Gran Canaria0.4 over 4 stageswind and heat
Tenerife0.6 over 5 stageswind and rain
La Gomera0.3 over 3 stageswind and rain
La Palma0.5 over 5 stageswind and rain
El Hierro0.3 over 3 stageswind and rain

The worst April days on the GR 131

Frequently asked questions

Is April a good month to walk the GR 131?

By warnings, April is number 5 of 12 for calm: on average, 2.9 warning days walking the 30 stages. The section with the most warnings in April is Tenerife; the fewest, Fuerteventura.

Which warnings are there on the GR 131 in April?

Mostly for wind and rain. Orange or red shows up on 0.4 stage-days in April, on average.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The GR 131, month by month