Climaviso

EuroVelo 1 weather: warnings stage by stage, month by month

EuroVelo 1, Irun to Tui, in 16 stages. Warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

The EuroVelo 1 is the European cycle route along the Atlantic coast. In Spain it follows the Cantabrian coast from Irun and runs down Galicia to Tui and Portugal. By warnings it's a calm route, with rain and wind mostly in winter. This is what the official warnings say, stage by stage and month by month.

April

the month with the fewest warnings

0.9 warning days riding the whole route

November

the month with the most warnings

3.0 warning days in 16 stages

10

warning zones

in 7 provinces

13

red days on some stage

2019 to 2025

It's many stages through four regions: the Basque Country, Cantabria, Asturias and Galicia. Here we count, for each one, the warning days in the zones it crosses, and add them up month by month.

April and July are the calmest months. The busiest are November and January, with rain and wind; in June, on the Basque and Cantabrian coasts, storms pick up too.

Heat warnings are uncommon, but over the last eight years most of the route's red days have been for heat, in summer, such as 21 to 24 June 2026. The red days that covered the most stages were for wind: 21 and 22 December 2019.

The EuroVelo 1's warning zones

AEMET doesn't warn by village but by zone. The EuroVelo 1 crosses 10 warning zones, each with its own thresholds and warnings: on the same day one section can have a warning and the next none.

Ibérica zaragozana (Zaragoza)Litoral occidental asturiano (Asturias): 22 days a yearLitoral oriental asturiano (Asturias): 26 days a yearSuroccidental asturiana (Asturias)Central y Valles Mineros (Asturias)Cordillera y Picos de Europa (Asturias)Litoral cántabro (Cantabria): 33 days a yearLiébana (Cantabria)Centro y valle de Villaverde (Cantabria)Cantabria del Ebro (Cantabria)Cordillera Cantábrica de Burgos (Burgos)Norte de Burgos (Burgos)Condado de Treviño (Burgos)Meseta de Burgos (Burgos)Ibérica de Burgos (Burgos)Cordillera Cantábrica de León (León)Bierzo de León (León)Meseta de León (León)Cordillera Cantábrica de Palencia (Palencia)Meseta de Palencia (Palencia)Ibérica de Soria (Soria)Meseta de Soria (Soria)Meseta de Valladolid (Valladolid)Sanabria (Zamora)Meseta de Zamora (Zamora)Noroeste de A Coruña (A Coruña): 41 days a yearOeste de A Coruña (A Coruña)Interior de A Coruña (A Coruña): 40 days a yearSuroeste de A Coruña (A Coruña)A Mariña (Lugo): 42 days a yearCentro de Lugo (Lugo)Montaña de Lugo (Lugo)Sur de Lugo (Lugo)Noroeste de Ourense (Ourense)Miño de Ourense (Ourense)Sur de Ourense (Ourense)Montaña de Ourense (Ourense)Valdeorras (Ourense)Rias Baixas (Pontevedra): 46 days a yearInterior de Pontevedra (Pontevedra)Miño de Pontevedra (Pontevedra): 48 days a yearVertiente cantábrica de Navarra (Navarra)Centro de Navarra (Navarra)Pirineo navarro (Navarra)Ribera del Ebro de Navarra (Navarra)Cuenca del Nervión (Araba/Álava)Llanada alavesa (Araba/Álava)Rioja alavesa (Araba/Álava)Gipuzkoa litoral (Gipuzkoa): 43 days a yearGipuzkoa interior (Gipuzkoa)Bizkaia litoral (Bizkaia)Bizkaia interior (Bizkaia): 41 days a yearRibera del Ebro de La Rioja (La Rioja)Ibérica riojana (La Rioja)Irun1. Irun – Donostia2. Donostia – Zumaia3. Zumaia – Bilbao4. Bilbao – Castro-Urdiales5. Castro-Urdiales – Santander6. Santander – Llanes7. Llanes – Ribadesella8. Ribadesella – Gijón9. Gijón – Luarca10. Luarca – Ribadeo11. Ribadeo – Viveiro12. Viveiro – Ferrol13. Ferrol – A Coruña14. A Coruña – Santiago de Compostela15. Santiago de Compostela – Pontevedra16. Pontevedra – TuiIrunBilbaoSantanderGijónA CoruñaTui
Fewer warnings than averageClose to averageMore warnings than average

Average warning days a year in each zone, 2019–2025, against the median of Spain's zones (54 days). Approximate route through the stages. Tap a zone to go to its page.

Riding the whole route, month by month

How many warning days you'd get, on average, riding one stage a day from Irun to Tui in each month. Tap a month to see it stage by stage.

yelloworangered

Stage-days with a warning, average 2019–2025, over 16 stages; the colour is the day's highest level in the stage's zones.

Stage by stage, month by month

Share of days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025. The darker, the more warnings.

StageJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1. Irun – Donostia13666111991715102012
2. Donostia – Zumaia13666111991715102012
3. Zumaia – Bilbao189991430132422122214
4. Bilbao – Castro-Urdiales208751329132020111718
5. Castro-Urdiales – Santander135419136111081315
6. Santander – Llanes1764191871114111617
7. Llanes – Ribadesella105315125599129
8. Ribadesella – Gijón105315125599129
9. Gijón – Luarca127626145511101510
10. Luarca – Ribadeo23121685144511162223
11. Ribadeo – Viveiro2212156510329161820
12. Viveiro – Ferrol26131697116411202222
13. Ferrol – A Coruña231114756439151918
14. A Coruña – Santiago de Compostela241315910127612202221
15. Santiago de Compostela – Pontevedra231213111211151014262324
16. Pontevedra – Tui23988109191512262222

The EuroVelo 1 section by section

Basque Country: Irun – Bilbao

Along the Basque coast, rain is the top reason for a warning, with storms and wind behind it; June and November are the busiest months. The ride into Bilbao enters the Bizkaia interior zone, the one with the most snow warnings on the route.

Most common: rain, storms and wind. Most warnings in June and November; fewest in February and April.

Cantabria: Bilbao – Llanes

From Bilbao to Llanes, rain and wind, mostly in June and January. March and April are the calmest months.

Most common: rain, wind and storms. Most warnings in June and January; fewest in April and March.

Asturias: Llanes – Luarca

The Asturian coast is the calmest section of the EuroVelo 1: its two coastal zones get far fewer warnings than is usual in Spain. What there is is rain and wind, mostly in November and June.

Most common: rain, wind and storms. Most warnings in November and June; fewest in April and March.

Galicia: Luarca – Tui

In Galicia wind is the top reason for a warning, above all in A Mariña and north-west A Coruña, and January and December are the busiest months. Near the end, the Miño de Pontevedra zone has the most heat warnings on the route.

Most common: wind, rain and storms. Most warnings in January and December; fewest in August and May.

The worst days on the EuroVelo 1

The days since 2018 with orange or red on the most stages at once.

When a warning is issued on the EuroVelo 1

Thresholds change from zone to zone. These are the yellow ones in the EuroVelo 1's zones:

ZoneHeatColdWindRain 1 hSnow 24 h
Gipuzkoa litoral34 °C−1 °C90 km/h15 mm2 cm
Bizkaia interior34 °C−4 °C90 km/h15 mm2 cm
Litoral cántabro34 °C−1 °C90 km/h15 mm2 cm
Litoral oriental asturiano34 °C−1 °C90 km/h15 mm2 cm
Litoral occidental asturiano34 °C−1 °C90 km/h15 mm2 cm
A Mariña34 °C−1 °C80 km/h15 mm2 cm
Noroeste de A Coruña34 °C−1 °C80 km/h15 mm2 cm
Interior de A Coruña34 °C−4 °C70 km/h15 mm2 cm
Rias Baixas34 °C−1 °C80 km/h15 mm2 cm
Miño de Pontevedra34 °C−1 °C80 km/h15 mm2 cm

Yellow thresholds from AEMET's warning plan. Orange and red need more. Storms have no numeric threshold.

Tips for the EuroVelo 1

Frequently asked questions

What's the best month to ride the EuroVelo 1?

By warnings, April: on average, 0.9 warning days if you ride the 16 stages that month. Then July and May. The month with the most warnings is November, with 3.0 days.

Which section of the EuroVelo 1 gets the most rain warnings?

Basque Country: on average, a rain warning on 9% of days, mostly in June, September and November.

Does the EuroVelo 1 get hot enough for warnings in summer?

In July and August, the section with the most heat warnings is Basque Country: a heat warning on 6% of days, on average.

Can it snow on the EuroVelo 1?

Yes, above all on the mountain sections: snow warnings bunch up in the Bizkaia interior zones, in January, February and November. There, yellow needs 2 cm in 24 hours.

What should I do if there's a warning on my stage?

A yellow warning calls for attention, not cancelling: check the forecast and, in heat, ride first thing. With strong wind, above all crosswind, shorten the stage or wait. With storms, find shelter before the afternoon. With orange or red, follow Civil Protection's advice and don't set off.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The EuroVelo 1, month by month

More on the EuroVelo 1 and its cities