Climaviso

The Camino Olvidado in April: warnings stage by stage

Camino Olvidado in April, 23 stages. April warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

If you walk the whole route in April, expect around 3.1 warning days on your stage, on average. It's number 3 of 12 for fewest warnings.

3.1

warning days

in 23 stages, on average

13%

of stage-days with a warning

year average: 20%

0.1

orange or red days

in 23 stages, on average

Snow

the most common warning

in April

Stage by stage in April

yelloworangered
1. Bilbao – Mimetiz4%
2. Mimetiz – Villasana de Mena10%
3. Villasana de Mena – Espinosa de los Monteros10%
4. Espinosa de los Monteros – Santelices10%
5. Santelices – Arija10%
6. Arija – Olea13%
7. Olea – Aguilar de Campoo12%
8. Aguilar de Campoo – Cervera de Pisuerga16%
9. Cervera de Pisuerga – Tarilonte de la Peña15%
10. Tarilonte de la Peña – Guardo15%
11. Guardo – Puente Almuhey20%
12. Puente Almuhey – Cistierna19%
13. Cistierna – Boñar19%
14. Boñar – Robles de la Valcueva19%
15. Robles de la Valcueva – La Robla19%
16. La Robla – La Magdalena19%
17. La Magdalena – Riello19%
18. Riello – Fasgar19%
19. Fasgar – Igüeña19%
20. Igüeña – Labaniego19%
21. Labaniego – Congosto2%
22. Congosto – Cabañas Raras2%
23. Cabañas Raras – Villafranca del Bierzo2%

Share of April days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025; the colour is each day's highest level.

Which warnings come in April

Snow1.1
Storms1.1
Rain1.1
Wind0.8
Cold0.3

Stage-days with a warning of each kind in April, on average; a day can have several.

Section by section in April

SectionWarning daysMost common
Bizkaia0.1 over 2 stagesstorms and rain
Northern Burgos0.4 over 4 stagesrain and storms
Palencia mountains0.8 over 5 stagesstorms and rain
León mountains and El Bierzo1.7 over 12 stagessnow and storms

The worst April days on the Camino Olvidado

Frequently asked questions

Is April a good month to walk the Camino Olvidado?

By warnings, April is number 3 of 12 for calm: on average, 3.1 warning days walking the 23 stages. The section with the most warnings in April is Palencia mountains; the fewest, Bizkaia.

Which warnings are there on the Camino Olvidado in April?

Mostly for snow and storms. Orange or red shows up on 0.1 stage-days in April, on average.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The Camino Olvidado, month by month