Climaviso

The Camino Francés in September: warnings stage by stage

Camino Francés in September, 32 stages. September warnings 2019–2025; updated 27 October 2026.

If you walk the whole route in September, expect around 4.0 warning days on your stage, on average. It's number 4 of 12 for fewest warnings.

4.0

warning days

in 32 stages, on average

12%

of stage-days with a warning

year average: 17%

0.4

orange or red days

in 32 stages, on average

Rain

the most common warning

in September

Stage by stage in September

yelloworangered
1. Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port – Roncesvalles17%
2. Roncesvalles – Zubiri17%
3. Zubiri – Pamplona20%
4. Pamplona – Puente la Reina17%
5. Puente la Reina – Estella17%
6. Estella – Los Arcos18%
7. Los Arcos – Logroño15%
8. Logroño – Nájera12%
9. Nájera – Santo Domingo de la Calzada12%
10. Santo Domingo de la Calzada – Belorado16%
11. Belorado – Agés16%
12. Agés – Burgos14%
13. Burgos – Hontanas10%
14. Hontanas – Boadilla del Camino12%
15. Boadilla del Camino – Carrión de los Condes9%
16. Carrión de los Condes – Terradillos de los Templarios9%
17. Terradillos de los Templarios – Bercianos del Real Camino10%
18. Bercianos del Real Camino – Mansilla de las Mulas8%
19. Mansilla de las Mulas – León8%
20. León – Villar de Mazarife8%
21. Villar de Mazarife – Astorga8%
22. Astorga – Rabanal del Camino13%
23. Rabanal del Camino – Ponferrada12%
24. Ponferrada – Villafranca del Bierzo8%
25. Villafranca del Bierzo – O Cebreiro11%
26. O Cebreiro – Triacastela11%
27. Triacastela – Sarria12%
28. Sarria – Portomarín11%
29. Portomarín – Palas de Rei11%
30. Palas de Rei – Arzúa16%
31. Arzúa – O Pedrouzo11%
32. O Pedrouzo – Santiago de Compostela11%

Share of September days with some warning in each stage's zones, 2019–2025; the colour is each day's highest level.

Which warnings come in September

Rain3.4
Storms3.1
Wind0.5

Stage-days with a warning of each kind in September, on average; a day can have several.

Section by section in September

SectionWarning daysMost common
Navarre1.0 over 6 stagesrain and storms
La Rioja0.4 over 3 stagesstorms and rain
Burgos0.6 over 4 stagesstorms and rain
Palencia0.3 over 3 stagesstorms and rain
León Meseta0.4 over 5 stagesrain and storms
León mountains and El Bierzo0.3 over 3 stagesrain and storms
Galicia0.9 over 8 stagesrain and storms

The worst September days on the Camino Francés

Frequently asked questions

Is September a good month to walk the Camino Francés?

By warnings, September is number 4 of 12 for calm: on average, 4.0 warning days walking the 32 stages. The section with the most warnings in September is Navarre; the fewest, León Meseta.

Which warnings are there on the Camino Francés in September?

Mostly for rain and storms. Orange or red shows up on 0.4 stage-days in September, on average.

This is not a forecast: it counts the warnings AEMET issued on those dates in past years. A warning is a forecast that a threshold will be crossed in the zone, not damage.

The Camino Francés, month by month